B2 Bank National Association is a national bank headquartered in Holladay, Utah, in business for about 124 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $114.6M in total assets and $103.8M in deposits, with 3 offices.
B2 Bank National Association has a TellerScore of 57 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 14% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 45 banks headquartered in Utah, it ranks 42nd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 37% loans-to-deposits, 10% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (0/100, -1.47%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 18 points (75 → 57), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 64 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 57 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 65 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 67 |
| Q1 2026 | 63 |
| Q2 2026 | 57 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.13% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.27% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.97% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.60% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.66% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.32% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.65% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.07% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.58% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.81% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.85% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.56% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.63% |
| Q1 2026 | -1.68% |
| Q2 2026 | -1.47% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 57 | $114.6M | 13.66% | 2.07% | -1.47% | 36.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 63 | $62.0M | 15.60% | 1.65% | -1.68% | 67.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $71.8M | 15.97% | 1.32% | -0.63% | 57.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $69.2M | 15.27% | 0.60% | -0.56% | 59.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $72.0M | 14.29% | 0.16% | -0.85% | 58.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 65 | $83.3M | 13.11% | 0.76% | -0.81% | 50.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $82.7M | 13.07% | 0.75% | 0.06% | 47.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 57 | $86.0M | 12.28% | 2.20% | 0.58% | 46.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $86.0M | 12.13% | 0.19% | 0.78% | 40.6% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Utah
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Savings BankBank Salt Lake City, UT | 84 out of 100, Strong | $108.8M | 15.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Utah Independent BankBank Salina, UT | 79 out of 100, Strong | $170.9M | 16.3% | 1.82% | vs |
| Continental BankBank Salt Lake City, UT | 80 out of 100, Strong | $181.8M | 16.2% | 0.98% | vs |
| Brighton BankBank Salt Lake City, UT | 78 out of 100, Strong | $321.6M | 11.7% | 0.49% | vs |
| Varo Bank, National AssociationBank Draper, UT | 76 out of 100, Strong | $337.8M | 18.5% | 0.42% | vs |
| Milestone BankBank Salt Lake City, UT | 53 out of 100, Below average | $342.2M | 15.0% | 5.32% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at B2 Bank National Association?
Yes. B2 Bank National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5105). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.1% of deposits ($10.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 13.66%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
B2 Bank National Association lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Buhl, MN (1)
- Virginia, MN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- B2 Bank National Association
- Former names
- The First National Bank of Buhl
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 5105
- RSSD ID
- 108652
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- B2 Bcorp Inc
- Established
- February 1, 1902
- Headquarters
- 1895 E Rodeo Walk Dr, Holladay, UT 84117
- Website
- www.b2.bank
- Employees
- 23
Quick answers
B2 Bank National Association: common questions
Is B2 Bank National Association FDIC insured?
Yes. B2 Bank National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5105). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is B2 Bank National Association's TellerScore?
57 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has B2 Bank National Association ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #5105 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does B2 Bank National Association have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Holladay
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uintah Credit UnionCredit union Vernal, UT | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $3.9M | 21.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Norfolk Fire Department Federal Credit UnionCredit union Norfolk, VA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $26.8M | 20.1% | 0.41% | vs |
| Beckstrand and Associates Credit UnionCredit union Salt Lake City, UT | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $166K | 99.9% | — | vs |
| Optum Bank, Inc.Bank Draper, UT | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $21.4B | 13.2% | 0.21% | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Wiremen'S Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $40.6M | 17.0% | 0.11% | vs |