BNY Mellon, National Association is a national bank headquartered in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, in business for about 157 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $30.6B in total assets and $26.0B in deposits, with 31 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, BNY Mellon, National Association scores 57/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 17% of 132 banks with $10 billion – $100 billion. Among 110 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 87th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (99/100; 0.4%), and its lowest is capital cushion (15/100; 6.52%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (58 → 57).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 57 |
| Q3 2024 | 57 |
| Q4 2024 | 57 |
| Q1 2025 | 56 |
| Q2 2025 | 58 |
| Q3 2025 | 57 |
| Q4 2025 | 57 |
| Q1 2026 | 56 |
| Q2 2026 | 57 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 6.86% |
| Q3 2024 | 6.88% |
| Q4 2024 | 6.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 6.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 6.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 6.24% |
| Q1 2026 | 6.37% |
| Q2 2026 | 6.52% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.06% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.06% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.87% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.92% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.92% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.80% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.87% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 57 | $30.6B | 6.52% | 0.06% | 0.87% | 71.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 56 | $30.9B | 6.37% | 0.06% | 0.80% | 71.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 57 | $31.3B | 6.24% | 0.05% | 0.94% | 70.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 57 | $31.3B | 6.36% | 0.05% | 0.91% | 70.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 58 | $29.6B | 7.09% | 0.03% | 0.83% | 75.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 56 | $30.1B | 6.80% | 0.03% | 0.66% | 72.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 57 | $30.5B | 6.78% | 0.05% | 0.92% | 70.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 57 | $29.9B | 6.88% | 0.07% | 0.92% | 72.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 57 | $30.9B | 6.86% | 0.07% | 0.87% | 71.5% |
132 peers · $10 billion – $100 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fulton Bank, National AssociationBank Lancaster, PA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $32.6B | 10.2% | 0.71% | vs |
| Customers BankBank Malvern, PA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $26.5B | 9.3% | 0.33% | vs |
| TriState Capital BankBank Pittsburgh, PA | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $24.3B | 7.4% | 0.30% | vs |
| Northwest BankBank Warren, PA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $17.2B | 9.8% | 0.69% | vs |
| Dollar Bank, Federal Savings BankBank Pittsburgh, PA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $12.7B | 11.0% | 0.72% | vs |
| First Commonwealth BankBank Indiana, PA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $12.2B | 10.2% | 0.89% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at BNY Mellon, National Association?
Yes. BNY Mellon, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #7946). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 53.7% of deposits ($14.0B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 38%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 6.52%, slightly above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 17.86% (benchmark: 10%).
31 locations
Branches
BNY Mellon, National Association lists 3 offices in 3 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Georgetown, (1)
- London, (1)
- Pittsburgh, PA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, BNY Mellon, National Association reported 635 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 4EP6JBYBTPTQ47LZOB67): 527 originated ($699,465,000 total), 41 denied, and 51 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 7.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- BNY Mellon, National Association
- Former names
- Mellon Bank, National Association; The Mellon National Bank of Pittsburgh; Mellon Bank, N. A.; Mellon National Bank and Trust Company; Mellon National Bank
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 7946
- RSSD ID
- 934329
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Bank of NY Mellon Corp the
- Established
- January 1, 1869
- Headquarters
- 500 Grant St, Pittsburgh, PA 15258
- Website
- www.bny.com
- Employees
- 1,306
Quick answers
BNY Mellon, National Association: common questions
Is BNY Mellon, National Association FDIC insured?
Yes. BNY Mellon, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #7946). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is BNY Mellon, National Association's TellerScore?
57 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has BNY Mellon, National Association ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #7946 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does BNY Mellon, National Association have?
31 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Pittsburgh
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penn-Trafford School Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Trafford, PA | 99 out of 100, Very strong | $5.3M | 21.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| I.B.E.W. - Local No. 5 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $15.4M | 15.4% | 0.07% | vs |
| VA Pittsburgh Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $26.8M | 17.6% | 0.15% | vs |
| A & S Federal Credit UnionCredit union Aliquippa, PA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $39.3M | 15.1% | 0.55% | vs |
| Greater Pittsburgh Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $76.7M | 15.3% | 0.40% | vs |
| Freedom United Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $94.2M | 19.0% | 0.84% | vs |