Headquartered in Indiana, Pennsylvania, First Commonwealth Bank is a state-chartered bank with $12.2B in total assets and $10.3B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 129 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1880.
First Commonwealth Bank has a TellerScore of 65 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 54% of its 132 banks with $10 billion – $100 billion. Among 110 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 69th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (89/100, 5.3%); capital cushion contributes the least (52/100, 10.17%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (61 → 65), mostly because the earnings component improved by 8 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 63 |
| Q4 2024 | 65 |
| Q1 2025 | 65 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 63 |
| Q4 2025 | 63 |
| Q1 2026 | 63 |
| Q2 2026 | 65 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.85% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.89% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.99% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.97% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.95% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.17% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.89% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.35% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.19% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.33% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.40% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 65 | $12.2B | 10.17% | 0.89% | 1.40% | 90.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 63 | $12.2B | 9.95% | 1.01% | 1.29% | 88.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 63 | $12.3B | 9.97% | 0.95% | 1.33% | 93.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | $12.3B | 9.99% | 0.93% | 1.27% | 93.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $12.2B | 9.89% | 1.05% | 1.19% | 93.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 65 | $11.8B | 9.85% | 0.66% | 1.19% | 90.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $11.6B | 9.78% | 0.70% | 1.29% | 91.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $12.0B | 9.44% | 0.84% | 1.28% | 90.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $11.6B | 9.34% | 0.65% | 1.35% | 94.0% |
132 peers · $10 billion – $100 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dollar Bank, Federal Savings BankBank Pittsburgh, PA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $12.7B | 11.0% | 0.72% | vs |
| Northwest BankBank Warren, PA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $17.2B | 9.8% | 0.69% | vs |
| TriState Capital BankBank Pittsburgh, PA | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $24.3B | 7.4% | 0.30% | vs |
| Customers BankBank Malvern, PA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $26.5B | 9.3% | 0.33% | vs |
| BNY Mellon, National AssociationBank Pittsburgh, PA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $30.6B | 6.5% | 0.06% | vs |
| Fulton Bank, National AssociationBank Lancaster, PA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $32.6B | 10.2% | 0.71% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Commonwealth Bank?
Yes. First Commonwealth Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #7468). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 27.5% of deposits ($2.8B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 38%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.17%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.00% (benchmark: 10%).
129 locations
Branches
First Commonwealth Bank lists 126 offices in 89 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Pittsburgh, PA (10)
- Cincinnati, OH (5)
- Canton, OH (4)
- Greensburg, PA (4)
- Johnstown, PA (4)
- Delaware, OH (3)
- Indiana, PA (3)
- Massillon, OH (3)
- New Castle, PA (3)
- Altoona, PA (2)
- Butler, PA (2)
- Columbus, OH (2)
CFPB complaint database
Consumer complaints
Over the last three years, the CFPB forwarded 106 consumer complaints about FIRST COMMONWEALTH FINANCIAL CORPORATION to the company (44 in the last 12 months). 100.0% received a timely response. That is 10.3 complaints per $1 billion of deposits, versus a median of 8.5 among institutions with complaint data.
Complaint counts reflect volume, not validity: the CFPB does not verify complaints, and large institutions receive more because they serve more customers. Complaints are filed under the parent company name, which may cover affiliates.
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, First Commonwealth Bank reported 7,314 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI VN1JLT1F3FLLVN3FZG89): 4,683 originated ($767,025,000 total), 1,796 denied, and 525 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 26.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Commonwealth Bank
- Former names
- Deposit National Bank; Deposit Bank; Du Bois Deposit National Bank; The Deposit National Bank of Du Bois
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 7468
- RSSD ID
- 42420
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- First Commonwealth Finl Corp
- Established
- September 21, 1880
- Headquarters
- 654 Philadelphia St, Indiana, PA 15701
- Website
- www.fcbanking.com
- Employees
- 1,589
Quick answers
First Commonwealth Bank: common questions
Is First Commonwealth Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. First Commonwealth Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #7468). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First Commonwealth Bank's TellerScore?
65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First Commonwealth Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #7468 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First Commonwealth Bank have?
129 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G.A.P. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnstown, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $79.0M | 13.7% | 0.74% | vs |
| Armstrong Co. Federal Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kittanning, PA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $17.6M | 15.4% | 0.64% | vs |
| Franklin Johnstown Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnstown, PA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $37.3M | 13.7% | 0.42% | vs |
| Ussco Johnstown Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnstown, PA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $173.7M | 12.5% | 0.37% | vs |
| PennCrest BankBank Altoona, PA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $247.1M | 13.5% | 0.50% | vs |
| Healthcare First Credit UnionCredit union Johnstown, PA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $100.6M | 13.5% | 1.27% | vs |