TellerScore

California Pacific Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Hayward, California, in business for about 46 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $102.6M in total assets and $59.2M in deposits, with 2 offices.

California Pacific Bank has a TellerScore of 56 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 13% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 116 banks headquartered in California, it ranks 97th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 40.98%); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 15.93%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 40.98%
Loan quality0/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 15.93%
Earnings96/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.90%
Funding & liquidity22/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 134.1% · 40.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage30/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 34.82%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (60 → 56), mostly because the problem-loan coverage component weakened by 42 points.

TellerScore
555860Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202457
Q3 202458
Q4 202460
Q1 202560
Q2 202560
Q3 202557
Q4 202556
Q1 202655
Q2 202656
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%26.12%47.24%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202447.24%
Q3 202443.82%
Q4 202445.41%
Q1 202547.12%
Q2 202543.91%
Q3 202541.66%
Q4 202541.65%
Q1 202641.93%
Q2 202640.98%
Noncurrent loans
4.51%10.84%17.17%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 202411.08%
Q3 202413.10%
Q4 20249.07%
Q1 20259.26%
Q2 20254.51%
Q3 202517.17%
Q4 202516.95%
Q1 202616.39%
Q2 202615.93%
Return on assets
1.77%2.94%4.11%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20244.11%
Q3 20243.79%
Q4 20243.78%
Q1 20253.26%
Q2 20253.03%
Q3 20252.88%
Q4 20251.92%
Q1 20261.77%
Q2 20261.90%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202656$102.6M40.98%15.93%1.90%134.1%
Q1 202655$100.9M41.93%16.39%1.77%131.9%
Q4 202556$97.6M41.65%16.95%1.92%131.0%
Q3 202557$98.2M41.66%17.17%2.88%123.6%
Q2 202560$97.9M43.91%4.51%3.03%123.8%
Q1 202560$83.1M47.12%9.26%3.26%154.3%
Q4 202460$82.4M45.41%9.07%3.78%141.1%
Q3 202458$85.1M43.82%13.10%3.79%131.6%
Q2 202457$91.2M47.24%11.08%4.11%115.0%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio40.98%
99th
Total risk-based capital41.77%
98th
Problem loans15.93%
0th
Net charge-offs0.00%
68th
Return on assets1.90%
84th
Net interest margin5.44%
97th
Efficiency ratio49.6%
84th
Loans to deposits134.1%
0th
Uninsured deposits40.0%
10th
Loan-loss reserves6.92%
100th
Texas ratio34.8%
2nd

Similar-size banks in California

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Legacy BankBank Murrieta, CA38 out of 100, Low$112.8M8.3%1.61%vs
California International Bank, N.A.Bank Westminster, CA89 out of 100, Very strong$120.9M13.5%0.00%vs
Eastern International BankBank Los Angeles, CA80 out of 100, Strong$125.8M18.3%0.00%vs
California Business BankBank Irvine, CA77 out of 100, Strong$130.5M14.5%0.55%vs
Bank of Whittier, National AssociationBank Whittier, CA87 out of 100, Very strong$152.6M16.4%0.00%vs
Icon Business BankBank Riverside, CA57 out of 100, Moderate$155.5M11.9%0.22%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at California Pacific Bank?

Yes. California Pacific Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #23242). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 40.0% of deposits ($23.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 40.98%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 41.77% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

California Pacific Bank lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
California Pacific Bank
Former names
California National Bank
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
23242
RSSD ID
50461
Primary regulator
FDIC
Established
October 16, 1980
Headquarters
24301 Southland Dr, Hayward, CA 94545
Employees
9

Quick answers

California Pacific Bank: common questions

Is California Pacific Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. California Pacific Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #23242). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is California Pacific Bank's TellerScore?

56 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has California Pacific Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #23242 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does California Pacific Bank have?

2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Hayward

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Northeast Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Francisco, CA100 out of 100, Very strong$15.2M32.6%0.00%vs
Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA92 out of 100, Very strong$1.7B15.5%0.60%vs
Smw 104 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA89 out of 100, Very strong$117.9M12.7%0.32%vs
San Mateo City Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Mateo, CA87 out of 100, Very strong$31.8M18.4%0.00%vs
San Francisco Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Francisco, CA86 out of 100, Very strong$1.6B13.6%0.15%vs
San Francisco Lee Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Francisco, CA85 out of 100, Very strong$10.7M53.3%0.00%vs