Headquartered in Loyal, Wisconsin, Citizens State Bank of Loyal is a state-chartered bank with $311.5M in total assets and $250.3M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 5 offices. Its charter dates back to 1909.
Citizens State Bank of Loyal has a TellerScore of 80 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 77% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 154 banks headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 47th. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); capital cushion contributes the least (65/100, 11.48%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (76 → 80), mostly because the earnings component improved by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 76 |
| Q4 2024 | 75 |
| Q1 2025 | 77 |
| Q2 2025 | 76 |
| Q3 2025 | 77 |
| Q4 2025 | 78 |
| Q1 2026 | 80 |
| Q2 2026 | 80 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.21% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.97% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.82% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.94% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.33% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.42% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.48% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.17% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.16% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 80 | $311.5M | 11.48% | 0.00% | 1.16% | 71.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 80 | $307.3M | 11.42% | 0.02% | 1.17% | 71.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 78 | $309.4M | 11.33% | 0.02% | 0.99% | 72.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 77 | $304.3M | 10.94% | 0.02% | 0.97% | 71.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 76 | $316.7M | 10.82% | 0.10% | 0.90% | 66.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 77 | $304.0M | 10.97% | 0.01% | 0.82% | 70.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 75 | $303.1M | 10.75% | 0.00% | 0.78% | 69.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $306.3M | 11.08% | 0.00% | 0.74% | 67.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $286.7M | 11.21% | 0.00% | 0.72% | 72.2% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bay BankBank Green Bay, WI | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $315.7M | 11.2% | 2.03% | vs |
| Collins State BankBank Collins, WI | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $301.2M | 8.7% | 0.30% | vs |
| The Peshtigo National BankBank Peshtigo, WI | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $300.0M | 9.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| The First National Bank of River FallsBank River Falls, WI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $325.3M | 10.1% | 0.38% | vs |
| Laona State BankBank Laona, WI | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $296.6M | 9.6% | 1.34% | vs |
| The Equitable Bank, S.S.B.Bank Wauwatosa, WI | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $327.1M | 9.7% | 0.05% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Citizens State Bank of Loyal?
Yes. Citizens State Bank of Loyal is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #6186). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 21.3% of deposits ($53.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.48%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
5 locations
Branches
Citizens State Bank of Loyal lists 5 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Granton, WI (1)
- Loyal, WI (1)
- Marshfield, WI (1)
- Neillsville, WI (1)
- Spencer, WI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Citizens State Bank of Loyal reported 59 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493002PU0KOD7M34E71): 44 originated ($7,350,000 total), 5 denied, and 5 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 9.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Citizens State Bank of Loyal
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 6186
- RSSD ID
- 479446
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Citizens Bancshares Loyal Inc
- Established
- December 15, 1909
- Headquarters
- 400 N Main St, Loyal, WI 54446
- Website
- www.csbloyal.com
- Employees
- 41
Quick answers
Citizens State Bank of Loyal: common questions
Is Citizens State Bank of Loyal FDIC insured?
Yes. Citizens State Bank of Loyal is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #6186). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Citizens State Bank of Loyal's TellerScore?
80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Citizens State Bank of Loyal ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #6186 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Citizens State Bank of Loyal have?
5 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Loyal
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Choice Credit UnionCredit union Marshfield, WI | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $51.0M | 16.3% | 0.65% | vs |
| Partners Bank of WisconsinBank Marshfield, WI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $294.2M | 14.7% | 0.36% | vs |
| Valley Communities Credit UnionCredit union Mosinee, WI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $306.9M | 13.0% | 0.28% | vs |
| Northwestern BankBank Chippewa Falls, WI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $725.6M | 11.2% | 0.03% | vs |
| Prevail BankBank Medford, WI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 12.6% | 0.20% | vs |
| Taylor Credit UnionCredit union Medford, WI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $89.1M | 10.3% | 0.21% | vs |