Citizens State Bank of New Castle, Indiana (FDIC certificate #13107) is based in New Castle, Indiana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $908.8M in total assets and $795.2M in deposits and 10 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Citizens State Bank of New Castle, Indiana scores 70/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 43% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 88 banks headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 31st. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (95/100; 2.4%), and its lowest is capital cushion (55/100; 10.45%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (71 → 70).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 72 |
| Q3 2024 | 72 |
| Q4 2024 | 72 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 71 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.44% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.49% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.44% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.45% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.52% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.45% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.40% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.92% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.87% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.95% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.06% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $908.8M | 10.45% | 0.40% | 1.06% | 73.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $895.6M | 10.38% | 0.23% | 0.95% | 72.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $890.5M | 10.52% | 0.17% | 0.93% | 71.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $851.0M | 10.58% | 0.15% | 0.97% | 72.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $852.0M | 10.45% | 0.29% | 0.96% | 68.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $845.1M | 10.44% | 0.15% | 0.94% | 65.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 72 | $817.2M | 10.30% | 0.17% | 0.87% | 65.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 72 | $795.4M | 10.49% | 0.22% | 0.86% | 68.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 72 | $789.6M | 10.44% | 0.18% | 0.92% | 67.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State BankBank Brownsburg, IN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $916.1M | 11.9% | 0.13% | vs |
| Greenfield Banking CompanyBank Greenfield, IN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $930.5M | 13.9% | 0.35% | vs |
| The Fountain Trust CompanyBank Covington, IN | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $844.6M | 10.0% | 0.63% | vs |
| Community First Bank of IndianaBank Kokomo, IN | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $980.3M | 9.9% | 1.32% | vs |
| First State Bank of MiddleburyBank Middlebury, IN | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $836.2M | 13.4% | 1.55% | vs |
| FCN Bank, National AssociationBank Brookville, IN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $812.5M | 9.9% | 0.02% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Citizens State Bank of New Castle, Indiana?
Yes. Citizens State Bank of New Castle, Indiana is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13107). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 34.8% of deposits ($277.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.45%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 16.62% (benchmark: 10%).
10 locations
Branches
Citizens State Bank of New Castle, Indiana lists 9 offices in 8 cities. Most locations:
- New Castle, IN (2)
- Carmel, IN (1)
- Fishers, IN (1)
- Hartford City, IN (1)
- Knightstown, IN (1)
- Pendleton, IN (1)
- Rushville, IN (1)
- Union City, IN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Citizens State Bank of New Castle, Indiana reported 206 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300QX5KH5JXXMYU41): 141 originated ($34,165,000 total), 40 denied, and 13 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 20.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Citizens State Bank of New Castle, Indiana
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 13107
- RSSD ID
- 1000641
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Town Financial Corp
- Established
- July 3, 1873
- Headquarters
- 1238 Broad St, New Castle, IN 47362
- Website
- www.mycsbin.com
- Employees
- 136
Quick answers
Citizens State Bank of New Castle, Indiana: common questions
Is Citizens State Bank of New Castle, Indiana FDIC insured?
Yes. Citizens State Bank of New Castle, Indiana is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13107). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Citizens State Bank of New Castle, Indiana's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Citizens State Bank of New Castle, Indiana ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #13107 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Citizens State Bank of New Castle, Indiana have?
10 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near New Castle
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A H E Plant 3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Winchester, IN | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $12.2M | 19.9% | 0.07% | vs |
| Crossroads Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portland, IN | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $102.4M | 15.1% | 0.05% | vs |
| Greenville National BankBank Greenville, OH | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $641.5M | 13.0% | 0.05% | vs |
| Eastern Indiana Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, IN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $44.4M | 13.5% | 1.05% | vs |
| Greenfield Banking CompanyBank Greenfield, IN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $930.5M | 13.9% | 0.35% | vs |
| Madison County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Anderson, IN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $114.0M | 11.2% | 0.67% | vs |