Community First Bank of Indiana is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Kokomo, Indiana, in business for about 23 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $980.3M in total assets and $814.1M in deposits, with 7 offices.
Community First Bank of Indiana has a TellerScore of 55 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 11% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 88 banks headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 73rd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (76/100, 12.2%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (39/100, 98% loans-to-deposits, 36% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 12 points (67 → 55), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 21 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 67 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 65 |
| Q1 2025 | 66 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 53 |
| Q1 2026 | 56 |
| Q2 2026 | 55 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.71% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.19% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.19% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.21% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.36% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.92% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.32% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.41% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.45% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.52% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.51% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.44% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.06% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.14% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 55 | $980.3M | 9.92% | 1.32% | 1.14% | 97.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 56 | $965.3M | 10.36% | 1.38% | 1.06% | 99.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 53 | $932.7M | 10.20% | 2.02% | 1.44% | 99.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $909.6M | 10.21% | 0.86% | 1.51% | 99.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $889.1M | 10.19% | 0.68% | 1.52% | 98.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 66 | $854.9M | 10.01% | 0.59% | 1.53% | 101.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $838.7M | 10.19% | 0.73% | 1.42% | 99.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $790.1M | 9.75% | 0.64% | 1.45% | 99.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 67 | $793.4M | 9.71% | 0.35% | 1.41% | 97.8% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenfield Banking CompanyBank Greenfield, IN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $930.5M | 13.9% | 0.35% | vs |
| State BankBank Brownsburg, IN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $916.1M | 11.9% | 0.13% | vs |
| Citizens State Bank of New Castle, IndianaBank New Castle, IN | 70 out of 100, Strong | $908.8M | 10.5% | 0.40% | vs |
| The Fountain Trust CompanyBank Covington, IN | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $844.6M | 10.0% | 0.63% | vs |
| First State Bank of MiddleburyBank Middlebury, IN | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $836.2M | 13.4% | 1.55% | vs |
| FCN Bank, National AssociationBank Brookville, IN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $812.5M | 9.9% | 0.02% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Community First Bank of Indiana?
Yes. Community First Bank of Indiana is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #57511). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 35.8% of deposits ($291.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.92%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 11.56% (benchmark: 10%).
7 locations
Branches
Community First Bank of Indiana lists 7 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Kokomo, IN (3)
- Westfield, IN (2)
- Indianapolis, IN (1)
- Noblesville, IN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Community First Bank of Indiana reported 188 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300Z6RK4QCIMZJD44): 148 originated ($55,990,000 total), 17 denied, and 22 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 10.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Community First Bank of Indiana
- Former names
- Community First Bank of Howard County
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 57511
- RSSD ID
- 3165357
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Community First Financial Corp
- Established
- February 3, 2003
- Headquarters
- 201 W Sycamore St, Kokomo, IN 46901
- Website
- www.cfbindiana.com
- Employees
- 244
Quick answers
Community First Bank of Indiana: common questions
Is Community First Bank of Indiana FDIC insured?
Yes. Community First Bank of Indiana is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #57511). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Community First Bank of Indiana's TellerScore?
55 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Community First Bank of Indiana ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #57511 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Community First Bank of Indiana have?
7 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Kokomo
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fo Me Bo Co Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wabash, IN | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $3.8M | 17.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Concora Wabash Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wabash, IN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.2M | 21.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Hometown Federal Credit UnionCredit union Peru, IN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $37.2M | 33.3% | 1.68% | vs |
| Solidarity Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kokomo, IN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $351.1M | 12.4% | 0.47% | vs |
| Beacon Credit UnionCredit union Wabash, IN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 13.5% | 0.47% | vs |
| Financial Builders Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kokomo, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $151.5M | 12.5% | 0.85% | vs |