TellerScore

Madison County Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #306) is based in Anderson, Indiana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $114.0M in total assets and $100.2M in member shares and deposits and 5 offices across 2 states.

Madison County Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 73 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 60% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 64th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (93/100, 3.6%); earnings contributes the least (60/100, 1.01%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion62/100
Net worth ratio: 11.24%
Loan quality78/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.67%
Earnings60/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.01%
Funding & liquidity92/100
Loans ÷ shares: 68.0% · 2.9% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage93/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 3.55%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 10 points (63 → 73), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 31 points.

TellerScore
576674Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202460
Q3 202457
Q4 202459
Q1 202563
Q2 202563
Q3 202565
Q4 202568
Q1 202674
Q2 202673
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.12%11.24%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20249.85%
Q3 202410.15%
Q4 202410.39%
Q1 202510.01%
Q2 202510.56%
Q3 202510.73%
Q4 202510.83%
Q1 202610.68%
Q2 202611.24%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.45%1.33%2.21%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20241.87%
Q3 20242.21%
Q4 20242.12%
Q1 20250.95%
Q2 20251.59%
Q3 20251.40%
Q4 20251.10%
Q1 20260.45%
Q2 20260.67%
Return on assets
0.43%0.82%1.21%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.21%
Q3 20241.21%
Q4 20241.20%
Q1 20250.43%
Q2 20251.03%
Q3 20251.04%
Q4 20250.99%
Q1 20260.95%
Q2 20261.01%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202673$114.0M11.24%0.67%1.01%68.0%
Q1 202674$117.1M10.68%0.45%0.95%65.2%
Q4 202568$112.9M10.83%1.10%0.99%67.9%
Q3 202565$113.3M10.73%1.40%1.04%67.7%
Q2 202563$112.2M10.56%1.59%1.03%66.6%
Q1 202563$113.8M10.01%0.95%0.43%64.4%
Q4 202459$108.5M10.39%2.12%1.20%67.6%
Q3 202457$109.6M10.15%2.21%1.21%66.9%
Q2 202460$109.5M9.85%1.87%1.21%66.5%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.24%
47th
Problem loans0.67%
51st
Net charge-offs0.37%
49th
Return on assets1.01%
67th
Loans to deposits68.0%
65th
Uninsured deposits2.9%
82nd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio3.6%
55th

Similar-size credit unions in Indiana

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Chiphone Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elkhart, IN87 out of 100, Very strong$111.8M16.4%0.38%vs
Thrive Federal Credit UnionCredit union Muncie, IN68 out of 100, Moderate$110.0M12.0%1.08%vs
Advance Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Schererville, IN74 out of 100, Strong$122.9M13.1%0.76%vs
Crossroads Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portland, IN100 out of 100, Very strong$102.4M15.1%0.05%vs
Sterling United Federal Credit UnionCredit union Evansville, IN64 out of 100, Moderate$101.6M10.5%0.86%vs
Members Advantage Credit UnionCredit union Michigan City, IN60 out of 100, Moderate$132.2M9.5%1.23%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Madison County Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Madison County Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #306). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 2.9% of shares and deposits ($2.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 11.24%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

5 locations

Branches

Madison County Federal Credit Union lists 5 offices in 3 cities across 2 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Madison County Federal Credit Union reported 98 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 25490053IH908EDF8D65): 75 originated ($5,995,000 total), 16 denied, and 7 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 17.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Madison County Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
306
RSSD ID
570875
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1935
Headquarters
621 E 8th St, Anderson, IN 46012
Employees
42

Quick answers

Madison County Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Madison County Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Madison County Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #306). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Madison County Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Madison County Federal Credit Union have?

5 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Anderson

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
H a L E Federal Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN100 out of 100, Very strong$399K25.1%0.00%vs
Greenfield Banking CompanyBank Greenfield, IN84 out of 100, Strong$930.5M13.9%0.35%vs
Eastern Indiana Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, IN84 out of 100, Strong$44.4M13.5%1.05%vs
Forum Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN80 out of 100, Strong$2.3B13.3%0.31%vs
The Peoples State BankBank Ellettsville, IN78 out of 100, Strong$506.6M10.5%0.19%vs
Indiana Members Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN74 out of 100, Strong$3.6B10.6%0.49%vs