Commercial Bank & Trust Company is a state-chartered bank (fed member) headquartered in Monticello, Arkansas, in business for about 113 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $364.0M in total assets and $336.0M in deposits, with 8 offices.
Commercial Bank & Trust Company has a TellerScore of 40 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 2% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 78 banks headquartered in Arkansas, it ranks 76th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (69/100, 73% loans-to-deposits, 31% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 5.40%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (40 → 40).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 79 |
| Q3 2024 | 68 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 45 |
| Q2 2025 | 40 |
| Q3 2025 | 43 |
| Q4 2025 | 41 |
| Q1 2026 | 39 |
| Q2 2026 | 40 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.97% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.91% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.99% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.91% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.30% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.68% |
| Q2 2025 | 3.74% |
| Q3 2025 | 3.57% |
| Q4 2025 | 3.89% |
| Q1 2026 | 4.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 5.40% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.69% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 40 | $364.0M | 11.30% | 5.40% | 0.69% | 73.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 39 | $372.9M | 11.04% | 4.29% | 0.62% | 72.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 41 | $375.1M | 10.91% | 3.89% | 0.71% | 72.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 43 | $361.4M | 11.19% | 3.57% | 0.72% | 70.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 40 | $366.4M | 10.99% | 3.74% | 0.67% | 70.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 45 | $369.4M | 10.91% | 2.68% | 0.67% | 68.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $360.1M | 10.97% | 0.57% | 0.51% | 65.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $360.5M | 11.09% | 0.44% | 0.44% | 64.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 79 | $362.0M | 15.49% | 0.46% | 0.41% | 64.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Arkansas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union Bank & Trust CompanyBank Monticello, AR | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $355.8M | 10.2% | 1.11% | vs |
| Today's BankBank Huntsville, AR | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $351.0M | 9.5% | 0.74% | vs |
| Merchants & Planters' BankBank Newport, AR | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $379.4M | 10.2% | 1.29% | vs |
| Bank of 1889Bank Berryville, AR | 72 out of 100, Strong | $339.2M | 10.8% | 0.84% | vs |
| Bank of EnglandBank England, AR | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $332.3M | 19.9% | 4.26% | vs |
| First State BankBank Lonoke, AR | 77 out of 100, Strong | $328.1M | 11.2% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Commercial Bank & Trust Company?
Yes. Commercial Bank & Trust Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #90). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 31.0% of deposits ($104.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.30%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
8 locations
Branches
Commercial Bank & Trust Company lists 5 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Warren, AR (2)
- Hampton, AR (1)
- Hermitage, AR (1)
- Monticello, AR (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Commercial Bank & Trust Company
- Former names
- Commercial Loan & Trust Company
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 90
- RSSD ID
- 23643
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Drew Bancshares Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1913
- Headquarters
- 212 W Gaines St, Monticello, AR 71655
- Website
- www.commercial-bank.net
- Employees
- 62
Quick answers
Commercial Bank & Trust Company: common questions
Is Commercial Bank & Trust Company FDIC insured?
Yes. Commercial Bank & Trust Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #90). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Commercial Bank & Trust Company's TellerScore?
40 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Commercial Bank & Trust Company ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #90 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Commercial Bank & Trust Company have?
8 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Monticello
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Producers Bank & TrustBank Mcgehee, AR | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $213.2M | 22.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Connect BankBank Star City, AR | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $123.9M | 15.9% | 0.88% | vs |
| First Naturalstate BankBank Mcgehee, AR | 81 out of 100, Strong | $108.8M | 15.5% | 0.50% | vs |
| Warren Bank and Trust CompanyBank Warren, AR | 75 out of 100, Strong | $146.3M | 16.2% | 1.52% | vs |
| The Citizens BankBank Batesville, AR | 70 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 8.9% | 0.37% | vs |
| Union Bank & Trust CompanyBank Monticello, AR | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $355.8M | 10.2% | 1.11% | vs |