TellerScore

Family Bank (FDIC certificate #29357) is based in Pelham, Georgia. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $162.0M in total assets and $138.3M in deposits and 3 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Family Bank scores 65/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 29% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 124 banks headquartered in Georgia, it ranks 103rd. Its strongest component is capital cushion (91/100; 14.13%), and its lowest is loan quality (26/100; 2.21%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion91/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 14.13%
Loan quality26/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 2.21%
Earnings75/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.38%
Funding & liquidity59/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 101.2% · 9.3% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage75/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 12.42%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 7 points (72 → 65), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 24 points.

TellerScore
636873Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202463
Q3 202470
Q4 202471
Q1 202569
Q2 202572
Q3 202572
Q4 202573
Q1 202670
Q2 202665
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%9.60%14.19%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202412.50%
Q3 202412.67%
Q4 202413.02%
Q1 202513.29%
Q2 202513.69%
Q3 202513.92%
Q4 202514.00%
Q1 202614.19%
Q2 202614.13%
Noncurrent loans
1.19%1.70%2.21%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20241.80%
Q3 20241.22%
Q4 20241.19%
Q1 20251.72%
Q2 20251.51%
Q3 20251.41%
Q4 20251.36%
Q1 20261.99%
Q2 20262.21%
Return on assets
1.07%1.36%1.64%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.07%
Q3 20241.13%
Q4 20241.20%
Q1 20251.40%
Q2 20251.40%
Q3 20251.36%
Q4 20251.38%
Q1 20261.64%
Q2 20261.38%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202665$162.0M14.13%2.21%1.38%101.2%
Q1 202670$159.3M14.19%1.99%1.64%100.9%
Q4 202573$155.4M14.00%1.36%1.38%100.6%
Q3 202572$152.6M13.92%1.41%1.36%100.1%
Q2 202572$153.7M13.69%1.51%1.40%95.7%
Q1 202569$149.9M13.29%1.72%1.40%92.8%
Q4 202471$148.1M13.02%1.19%1.20%93.3%
Q3 202470$152.7M12.67%1.22%1.13%91.9%
Q2 202463$148.3M12.50%1.80%1.07%93.6%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio14.13%
82nd
Total risk-based capital23.17%
91st
Problem loans2.21%
11th
Net charge-offs0.11%
19th
Return on assets1.38%
58th
Net interest margin5.20%
94th
Efficiency ratio60.0%
57th
Loans to deposits101.2%
9th
Uninsured deposits9.3%
95th
Loan-loss reserves1.87%
91st
Texas ratio12.4%
14th

Similar-size banks in Georgia

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Bank of DadeBank Trenton, GA79 out of 100, Strong$162.3M9.4%0.25%vs
West Central Georgia BankBank Thomaston, GA97 out of 100, Very strong$160.4M22.2%0.04%vs
Bank of DawsonBank Dawson, GA94 out of 100, Very strong$159.9M18.2%0.22%vs
Bank of MonticelloBank Monticello, GA83 out of 100, Strong$158.0M14.5%1.06%vs
Farmers State BankBank Dublin, GA90 out of 100, Very strong$156.2M13.9%0.28%vs
Farmers and Merchants BankBank Sylvania, GA96 out of 100, Very strong$170.7M16.2%0.21%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Family Bank?

Yes. Family Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29357). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 9.3% of deposits ($12.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 14.13%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 23.17% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

Family Bank lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Family Bank
Former names
Mitchell County Federal Savings and Loan Association; Family Federal Savings Bank
Type
Savings bank
FDIC certificate #
29357
RSSD ID
156970
Primary regulator
OCC
Established
January 1, 1931
Headquarters
134 Hand Ave W, Pelham, GA 31779
Employees
33

Quick answers

Family Bank: common questions

Is Family Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Family Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29357). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Family Bank's TellerScore?

65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Family Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #29357 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Family Bank have?

3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Pelham

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Colquitt County Teacher Federal Credit UnionCredit union Moultrie, GA95 out of 100, Very strong$10.3M23.6%0.12%vs
Bank of CamillaBank Camilla, GA89 out of 100, Very strong$188.1M20.8%0.37%vs
The Trust BankBank Lenox, GA86 out of 100, Very strong$47.0M16.2%1.36%vs
South Georgia Banking CompanyBank Omega, GA85 out of 100, Very strong$570.1M13.9%0.55%vs
Moultrie Bank & TrustBank Moultrie, GA82 out of 100, Strong$150.6M14.1%0.10%vs
Commercial Banking CompanyBank Valdosta, GA79 out of 100, Strong$409.5M10.3%0.04%vs