Fannin Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Bonham, Texas, in business for about 101 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $159.1M in total assets and $147.1M in deposits, with 2 offices.
Fannin Bank has a TellerScore of 65 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 29% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 349 banks headquartered in Texas, it ranks 269th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (92/100, 55% loans-to-deposits, 22% uninsured); capital cushion contributes the least (36/100, 8.60%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (68 → 65), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 25 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 67 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 67 |
| Q1 2025 | 68 |
| Q2 2025 | 68 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 80 |
| Q2 2026 | 65 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.50% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.90% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.60% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.04% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.46% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 65 | $159.1M | 8.60% | 1.04% | 1.46% | 55.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 80 | $153.0M | 8.90% | 0.10% | 2.04% | 57.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $148.4M | 8.64% | 0.15% | 0.99% | 55.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $150.3M | 8.50% | 0.10% | 1.00% | 56.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $148.1M | 8.37% | 0.29% | 0.96% | 56.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $145.5M | 8.52% | 0.26% | 0.90% | 57.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 67 | $140.6M | 8.53% | 0.27% | 0.75% | 59.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $142.5M | 8.38% | 0.28% | 0.75% | 61.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 67 | $139.6M | 8.26% | 0.24% | 0.67% | 61.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The First National Bank of WinnsboroBank Winnsboro, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $158.2M | 22.7% | 1.10% | vs |
| The First National Bank of Tom BeanBank Tom Bean, TX | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $155.6M | 12.1% | 1.23% | vs |
| Fidelity Bank of TexasBank Waco, TX | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $162.8M | 10.6% | 0.05% | vs |
| Graham Savings and Loan, SSBBank Graham, TX | 72 out of 100, Strong | $155.1M | 11.7% | 0.86% | vs |
| First National Bank of Fort StocktonBank Fort Stockton, TX | 77 out of 100, Strong | $153.5M | 12.2% | 0.02% | vs |
| Big Bend Banks, N.A.Bank Marfa, TX | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $165.4M | 16.2% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Fannin Bank?
Yes. Fannin Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5589). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 22.0% of deposits ($32.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.60%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 17.40% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
Fannin Bank lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Bonham, TX (1)
- Honey Grove, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Fannin Bank
- Former names
- The First National Bank of Windom; Fannin National Bank in Windom
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 5589
- RSSD ID
- 377663
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Fannin Bcorp Inc
- Established
- April 22, 1925
- Headquarters
- 230 E 3rd St, Bonham, TX 75418
- Website
- www.fanninbank.com
- Employees
- 28
Quick answers
Fannin Bank: common questions
Is Fannin Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Fannin Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5589). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Fannin Bank's TellerScore?
65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Fannin Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #5589 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Fannin Bank have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bonham
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fannin Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bonham, TX | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $80.9M | 20.2% | 0.61% | vs |
| Texoma Educators Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sherman, TX | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $128.1M | 14.8% | 0.96% | vs |
| Legend Bank, N.A.Bank Bowie, TX | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 10.4% | 0.12% | vs |
| Community National Bank & Trust of TexasBank Corsicana, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.7B | 10.6% | 0.09% | vs |
| The First Bank of CelesteBank Celeste, TX | 75 out of 100, Strong | $83.9M | 8.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lamar National BankBank Paris, TX | 73 out of 100, Strong | $375.9M | 10.6% | 0.15% | vs |