Bath State Bank (FDIC certificate #8035) is based in Bath, Indiana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $337.6M in total assets and $283.9M in deposits and 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Bath State Bank scores 60/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 19% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 88 banks headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 62nd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (82/100; 8.8%), and its lowest is capital cushion (38/100; 8.82%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (57 → 60), mostly because the funding & liquidity component improved by 5 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 60 |
| Q3 2024 | 61 |
| Q4 2024 | 61 |
| Q1 2025 | 63 |
| Q2 2025 | 57 |
| Q3 2025 | 58 |
| Q4 2025 | 59 |
| Q1 2026 | 61 |
| Q2 2026 | 60 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.08% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.40% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.28% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.43% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.82% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.54% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.78% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.98% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.01% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 60 | $337.6M | 8.82% | 0.78% | 1.01% | 88.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 61 | $332.9M | 8.43% | 0.54% | 0.98% | 88.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 59 | $337.3M | 8.28% | 0.53% | 0.93% | 94.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 58 | $332.0M | 8.33% | 0.61% | 0.84% | 90.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 57 | $324.0M | 8.40% | 0.76% | 0.90% | 88.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 63 | $323.3M | 8.21% | 0.08% | 0.74% | 85.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 61 | $321.8M | 8.08% | 0.09% | 0.65% | 86.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 61 | $321.3M | 8.20% | 0.10% | 0.53% | 84.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 60 | $314.1M | 8.12% | 0.14% | 0.48% | 80.3% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Peoples BankBank Brownstown, IN | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $323.8M | 9.3% | 0.81% | vs |
| Mutual Savings BankBank Franklin, IN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $352.9M | 10.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Campbell & Fetter BankBank Kendallville, IN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $355.0M | 10.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Hoosier Heartland State BankBank Crawfordsville, IN | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $356.3M | 8.7% | 0.63% | vs |
| Tri-County Bank & Trust CompanyBank Roachdale, IN | 33 out of 100, Low | $313.9M | 9.1% | 3.45% | vs |
| Farmers and Merchants BankBank Laotto, IN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $306.1M | 9.0% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Bath State Bank?
Yes. Bath State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8035). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 23.1% of deposits ($65.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.82%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 12.88% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
Bath State Bank lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Bath, IN (1)
- Liberty, IN (1)
- West College Corner, IN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Bath State Bank reported 109 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 54930031L785BSBDTE46): 107 originated ($18,115,000 total), 1 denied, and 1 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Bath State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 8035
- RSSD ID
- 308340
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Bath St Bcorp Employee Stk Ownership Plan With 401 K Provisions
- Established
- October 23, 1923
- Headquarters
- 3095 Bath Road, Bath, IN 47010
- Website
- www.bathstatebank.com
- Employees
- 38
Quick answers
Bath State Bank: common questions
Is Bath State Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Bath State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8035). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Bath State Bank's TellerScore?
60 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Bath State Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #8035 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Bath State Bank have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bath
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health Care Professionals Federal Credit UnionCredit union Richmond, IN | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $41.6M | 18.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| St. James Parish Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $5.9M | 21.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Wayne County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Richmond, IN | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $13.5M | 14.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Spring Valley BankBank Wyoming, OH | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $113.6M | 34.1% | 0.43% | vs |
| The Harrison Building and Loan AssociationBank Harrison, OH | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $268.0M | 17.6% | 0.39% | vs |
| The Cincinnatus Savings & Loan Co.Bank Cincinnati, OH | 84 out of 100, Strong | $193.1M | 15.3% | 0.26% | vs |