Farmers State Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Center, Texas, in business for about 116 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $391.5M in total assets and $335.0M in deposits, with 8 offices.
Farmers State Bank has a TellerScore of 89 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 94% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 349 banks headquartered in Texas, it ranks 21st. Earnings contributes the most (100/100, 2.05%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (79/100, 68% loans-to-deposits, 27% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (91 → 89), mostly because the earnings component improved by 7 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 79 |
| Q3 2024 | 83 |
| Q4 2024 | 90 |
| Q1 2025 | 89 |
| Q2 2025 | 91 |
| Q3 2025 | 92 |
| Q4 2025 | 87 |
| Q1 2026 | 91 |
| Q2 2026 | 89 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.48% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.60% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.81% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.93% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.66% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.66% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.41% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.63% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.49% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.59% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.83% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.80% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.88% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.88% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.83% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.88% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.17% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.05% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 89 | $391.5M | 14.41% | 0.59% | 2.05% | 68.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 91 | $389.0M | 14.66% | 0.49% | 2.17% | 70.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 87 | $404.0M | 14.66% | 0.68% | 1.88% | 69.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 92 | $369.0M | 15.09% | 0.32% | 1.85% | 69.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 91 | $364.5M | 14.93% | 0.51% | 1.83% | 67.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 89 | $368.2M | 14.81% | 0.75% | 1.88% | 65.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 90 | $364.2M | 14.60% | 0.46% | 1.88% | 69.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 83 | $351.7M | 15.48% | 1.32% | 1.80% | 71.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 79 | $354.1M | 14.81% | 1.63% | 1.83% | 72.7% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TrustTexas Bank, SSBBank Cuero, TX | 54 out of 100, Below average | $393.5M | 8.0% | 0.67% | vs |
| Lakeside BankBank Rockwall, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $389.2M | 14.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| The MINT National BankBank Kingwood, TX | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $388.9M | 18.3% | 2.78% | vs |
| The First National Bank of StantonBank Stanton, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $394.9M | 17.5% | 1.08% | vs |
| Austin Capital Bank SSBBank Austin, TX | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $395.4M | 10.2% | 0.30% | vs |
| Peoples State Bank of HallettsvilleBank Hallettsville, TX | 73 out of 100, Strong | $395.6M | 10.1% | 0.18% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Farmers State Bank?
Yes. Farmers State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13407). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 26.9% of deposits ($90.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 14.41%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 21.38% (benchmark: 10%).
8 locations
Branches
Farmers State Bank lists 5 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Center, TX (2)
- Carthage, TX (1)
- Joaquin, TX (1)
- Shelbyville, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Farmers State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 13407
- RSSD ID
- 875057
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Farmers Bancshares Inc
- Established
- July 7, 1910
- Headquarters
- 115 Shelbyville St, Center, TX 75935
- Website
- www.fsbctx.bank
- Employees
- 74
Quick answers
Farmers State Bank: common questions
Is Farmers State Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Farmers State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13407). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Farmers State Bank's TellerScore?
89 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Farmers State Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #13407 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Farmers State Bank have?
8 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Center
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Texas Professional Credit UnionCredit union Longview, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 19.4% | 0.41% | vs |
| Austin Bank, Texas National AssociationBank Jacksonville, TX | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $3.3B | 15.1% | 0.60% | vs |
| Commercial Bank of Texas, National AssociationBank Nacogdoches, TX | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.7B | 10.6% | 0.14% | vs |
| Southside BankBank Tyler, TX | 75 out of 100, Strong | $8.8B | 11.4% | 0.19% | vs |
| Doches Credit UnionCredit union Nacogdoches, TX | 74 out of 100, Strong | $64.5M | 13.5% | 0.62% | vs |
| Community Bank of LouisianaBank Mansfield, LA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $852.9M | 10.1% | 0.01% | vs |