Farmers State Bank (FDIC certificate #5838) is based in Booneville, Kentucky. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $69.3M in total assets and $62.5M in deposits and 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Farmers State Bank scores 69/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 37% of 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 120 banks headquartered in Kentucky, it ranks 80th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (90/100; 45% loans-to-deposits, 24% uninsured), and its lowest is capital cushion (57/100; 10.71%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (64 → 69), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 37 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 59 |
| Q3 2024 | 60 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 66 |
| Q2 2025 | 64 |
| Q3 2025 | 80 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 70 |
| Q2 2026 | 69 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.56% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.78% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.64% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.97% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.71% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.49% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.98% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.06% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.07% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.36% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.13% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 69 | $69.3M | 10.71% | 1.07% | 1.13% | 44.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $68.6M | 10.97% | 1.06% | 1.18% | 45.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $68.2M | 11.53% | 1.05% | 1.35% | 45.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 80 | $63.8M | 11.64% | 0.51% | 1.39% | 48.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $62.4M | 11.78% | 2.18% | 1.36% | 48.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 66 | $60.1M | 11.78% | 1.98% | 1.29% | 52.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $60.5M | 12.00% | 2.23% | 1.31% | 50.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 60 | $61.5M | 11.56% | 2.49% | 1.18% | 52.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 59 | $61.0M | 11.19% | 2.36% | 1.14% | 50.7% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Kentucky
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clinton BankBank Clinton, KY | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $70.4M | 16.8% | 1.77% | vs |
| Farmers & Traders Bank of CamptonBank Campton, KY | 74 out of 100, Strong | $67.2M | 9.2% | 0.05% | vs |
| Security Bank and Trust Co.Bank Maysville, KY | 83 out of 100, Strong | $71.8M | 15.7% | 1.86% | vs |
| The First National Bank of BrooksvilleBank Brooksville, KY | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $73.7M | 11.5% | 1.15% | vs |
| Blue Grass Federal Savings and Loan AssociationBank Paris, KY | 79 out of 100, Strong | $58.5M | 15.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Pinnacle Bank, Inc.Bank Pikeville, KY | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $57.9M | 15.7% | 1.74% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Farmers State Bank?
Yes. Farmers State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5838). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 24.1% of deposits ($15.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.71%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 18.78% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
Farmers State Bank lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Beattyville, KY (1)
- Booneville, KY (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Farmers State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 5838
- RSSD ID
- 131717
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Middlefork Financial Group Inc
- Established
- January 2, 1931
- Headquarters
- 21 Ky 11 S, Booneville, KY 41314
- Website
- www.farmersstatebankky.com
- Employees
- 18
Quick answers
Farmers State Bank: common questions
Is Farmers State Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Farmers State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5838). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Farmers State Bank's TellerScore?
69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Farmers State Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #5838 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Farmers State Bank have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Booneville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson County BankBank Mc Kee, KY | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $175.9M | 28.8% | 0.68% | vs |
| Whitaker BankBank Lexington, KY | 84 out of 100, Strong | $1.9B | 12.9% | 0.21% | vs |
| Farmers & Traders Bank of CamptonBank Campton, KY | 74 out of 100, Strong | $67.2M | 9.2% | 0.05% | vs |
| Peoples Exchange BankBank Winchester, KY | 71 out of 100, Strong | $609.8M | 10.0% | 0.06% | vs |
| Peoples BankBank Marietta, OH | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $9.5B | 9.7% | 0.60% | vs |
| Citizens BankBank Mount Vernon, KY | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $250.4M | 8.1% | 0.96% | vs |