First Merchants Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Muncie, Indiana, in business for about 133 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $21.3B in total assets and $16.8B in deposits, with 135 offices across 3 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First Merchants Bank scores 58/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 20% of 132 banks with $10 billion – $100 billion. Among 88 banks headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 66th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (91/100; 4.4%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (35/100; 92% loans-to-deposits, 45% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 7 points (65 → 58), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 20 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 62 |
| Q3 2024 | 62 |
| Q4 2024 | 63 |
| Q1 2025 | 64 |
| Q2 2025 | 65 |
| Q3 2025 | 65 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 60 |
| Q2 2026 | 58 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.64% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.92% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.14% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.37% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.96% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.58% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.60% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.82% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.03% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.06% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.66% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.78% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 58 | $21.3B | 9.96% | 0.82% | 0.78% | 91.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 60 | $21.0B | 10.37% | 0.60% | 0.66% | 93.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $19.0B | 10.18% | 0.53% | 1.27% | 88.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 65 | $18.8B | 10.14% | 0.50% | 1.27% | 89.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 65 | $18.6B | 10.01% | 0.54% | 1.27% | 88.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 64 | $18.4B | 10.10% | 0.66% | 1.25% | 88.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $18.3B | 9.92% | 0.62% | 1.16% | 86.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 62 | $18.3B | 9.70% | 0.58% | 1.06% | 86.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 62 | $18.3B | 9.64% | 0.50% | 1.03% | 85.4% |
132 peers · $10 billion – $100 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merchants Bank of IndianaBank Carmel, IN | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $21.2B | 11.3% | 1.18% | vs |
| Centier BankBank Whiting, IN | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $10.4B | 10.7% | 0.82% | vs |
| Old National BankBank Evansville, IN | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $73.9B | 8.8% | 0.92% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Merchants Bank?
Yes. First Merchants Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #4365). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 45.4% of deposits ($7.6B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 38%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.96%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 12.75% (benchmark: 10%).
135 locations
Branches
First Merchants Bank lists 127 offices in 93 cities across 3 states. Most locations:
- Columbus, OH (6)
- Muncie, IN (6)
- Lafayette, IN (5)
- Fort Wayne, IN (4)
- Monroe, MI (4)
- Anderson, IN (3)
- Ann Arbor, MI (3)
- Indianapolis, IN (3)
- Jeffersonville, IN (3)
- Carmel, IN (2)
- Detroit, MI (2)
- Farmington Hills, MI (2)
CFPB complaint database
Consumer complaints
Over the last three years, the CFPB forwarded 86 consumer complaints about FIRST MERCHANTS CORPORATION to the company (39 in the last 12 months). 98.8% received a timely response. That is 5.1 complaints per $1 billion of deposits, versus a median of 8.5 among institutions with complaint data.
Complaint counts reflect volume, not validity: the CFPB does not verify complaints, and large institutions receive more because they serve more customers. Complaints are filed under the parent company name, which may cover affiliates.
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, First Merchants Bank reported 8,175 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI S0Q3AHZRL5K6VQE35M07): 5,622 originated ($1,748,130,000 total), 1,410 denied, and 1,043 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 19.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Merchants Bank
- Former names
- The Merchants National Bank of Muncie; First Merchants Bank National Association
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 4365
- RSSD ID
- 17147
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- First Merchants Corp
- Established
- March 13, 1893
- Headquarters
- 200 E Jackson St, Muncie, IN 47305
- Website
- www.firstmerchants.com
- Employees
- 2,233
Quick answers
First Merchants Bank: common questions
Is First Merchants Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. First Merchants Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #4365). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First Merchants Bank's TellerScore?
58 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First Merchants Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #4365 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First Merchants Bank have?
135 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 3 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Muncie
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crossroads Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portland, IN | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $102.4M | 15.1% | 0.05% | vs |
| A H E Plant 3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Winchester, IN | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $12.2M | 19.9% | 0.07% | vs |
| Greenville National BankBank Greenville, OH | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $641.5M | 13.0% | 0.05% | vs |
| Eastern Indiana Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, IN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $44.4M | 13.5% | 1.05% | vs |
| Riverside Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Marion, IN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $59.6M | 14.7% | 1.13% | vs |
| Via Credit UnionCredit union Marion, IN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $604.4M | 13.2% | 0.62% | vs |