First Secure State Bank (FDIC certificate #22971) is based in Wonder Lake, Illinois. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $305.6M in total assets and $249.3M in deposits and 7 offices.
First Secure State Bank has a TellerScore of 68 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 37% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 191st. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (87/100, 6.5%); earnings contributes the least (46/100, 0.64%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 17 points (51 → 68), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 56 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 69 |
| Q3 2024 | 62 |
| Q4 2024 | 50 |
| Q1 2025 | 64 |
| Q2 2025 | 51 |
| Q3 2025 | 66 |
| Q4 2025 | 68 |
| Q1 2026 | 56 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.87% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.65% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.69% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.87% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.03% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.87% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.62% |
| Q4 2024 | 3.18% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.74% |
| Q2 2025 | 5.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.63% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.66% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.31% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.66% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.64% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $305.6M | 13.03% | 1.31% | 0.64% | 79.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 56 | $304.6M | 12.87% | 2.66% | 0.66% | 75.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 68 | $301.9M | 12.64% | 1.30% | 0.61% | 74.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 66 | $301.1M | 12.69% | 1.63% | 0.55% | 64.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 51 | $299.0M | 12.65% | 5.08% | 0.52% | 67.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 64 | $296.8M | 12.45% | 1.74% | 0.58% | 67.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 50 | $294.2M | 12.21% | 3.18% | 0.52% | 69.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 62 | $290.5M | 11.87% | 1.62% | 0.48% | 71.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 69 | $286.1M | 12.06% | 0.87% | 0.48% | 71.3% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holcomb BankBank Rochelle, IL | 72 out of 100, Strong | $304.8M | 8.8% | 0.03% | vs |
| Hometown National BankBank La Salle, IL | 78 out of 100, Strong | $307.2M | 11.3% | 0.17% | vs |
| Tompkins State BankBank Avon, IL | 73 out of 100, Strong | $303.5M | 9.8% | 0.20% | vs |
| Community BankBank Winslow, IL | 75 out of 100, Strong | $310.8M | 16.0% | 1.50% | vs |
| Flanagan State BankBank Flanagan, IL | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $300.3M | 9.6% | 0.23% | vs |
| State Bank of GraymontBank Graymont, IL | 51 out of 100, Below average | $312.7M | 11.8% | 3.61% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Secure State Bank?
Yes. First Secure State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #22971). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 11.0% of deposits ($27.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 13.03%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 18.53% (benchmark: 10%).
7 locations
Branches
First Secure State Bank lists 6 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Wonder Lake, IL (2)
- Harvard, IL (1)
- Johnsburg, IL (1)
- Lakemoor, IL (1)
- Spring Grove, IL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Secure State Bank
- Former names
- State Bank; Wonder Lake State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 22971
- RSSD ID
- 285348
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- First Secure Bank Group Inc
- Established
- October 22, 1979
- Headquarters
- 7526 Hancock Dr, Wonder Lake, IL 60097
- Website
- www.thestatebankgroup.com
- Employees
- 43
Quick answers
First Secure State Bank: common questions
Is First Secure State Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. First Secure State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #22971). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First Secure State Bank's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First Secure State Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #22971 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First Secure State Bank have?
7 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Wonder Lake
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Shore BankBank Brookfield, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $2.6B | 14.4% | 0.10% | vs |
| Home State Bank, National AssociationBank Crystal Lake, IL | 82 out of 100, Strong | $776.0M | 11.8% | 0.07% | vs |
| Community Trust Credit UnionCredit union Gurnee, IL | 82 out of 100, Strong | $336.4M | 11.9% | 0.08% | vs |
| Partnership Financial Credit UnionCredit union Morton Grove, IL | 81 out of 100, Strong | $402.9M | 12.3% | 0.57% | vs |
| Educators Credit UnionCredit union Racine, WI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $4.0B | 13.9% | 0.97% | vs |
| Heartland Bank and Trust CompanyBank Bloomington, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.7B | 11.9% | 0.19% | vs |