Fond Du Lac Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Fond du Lac, Wisconsin, in business for about 72 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $84.9M in total assets and $72.7M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Fond Du Lac Credit Union has a TellerScore of 87 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 83% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 98 credit unions headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 8th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (98/100, 62% loans-to-deposits, 3% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (75/100, 1.37%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (86 → 87).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 78 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 76 |
| Q1 2025 | 84 |
| Q2 2025 | 86 |
| Q3 2025 | 87 |
| Q4 2025 | 88 |
| Q1 2026 | 87 |
| Q2 2026 | 87 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.55% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.19% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.75% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.62% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.87% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.35% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.13% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.44% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.37% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 87 | $84.9M | 13.62% | 0.35% | 1.37% | 62.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 87 | $84.5M | 13.33% | 0.24% | 1.33% | 60.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 88 | $81.1M | 13.54% | 0.30% | 1.44% | 61.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 87 | $81.6M | 13.09% | 0.33% | 1.42% | 61.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 86 | $81.2M | 12.75% | 0.18% | 1.31% | 60.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 84 | $81.7M | 12.31% | 0.17% | 1.23% | 60.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 76 | $80.5M | 12.19% | 0.87% | 1.11% | 62.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $83.0M | 11.60% | 0.62% | 1.13% | 61.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 78 | $81.8M | 11.55% | 0.63% | 1.27% | 63.5% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gundersen Credit UnionCredit union LA Crosse, WI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $85.3M | 13.8% | 0.07% | vs |
| Forward Financial Credit UnionCredit union Niagara, WI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $85.9M | 13.5% | 0.79% | vs |
| Taylor Credit UnionCredit union Medford, WI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $89.1M | 10.3% | 0.21% | vs |
| Marshfield Medical Center Credit UnionCredit union Marshfield, WI | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $91.0M | 7.8% | 0.09% | vs |
| Northwoods Community Credit UnionCredit union Park Falls, WI | 70 out of 100, Strong | $93.1M | 10.9% | 0.58% | vs |
| Sheboygan Area Credit UnionCredit union Sheboygan, WI | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $93.4M | 15.3% | 0.13% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Fond Du Lac Credit Union?
Yes. Fond Du Lac Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67176). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.0% of shares and deposits ($2.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.62%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Fond Du Lac Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Fond du Lac, WI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Fond Du Lac Credit Union reported 31 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 54930064VBVLXORPKL16): 24 originated ($3,370,000 total), 4 denied, and 3 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 14.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Fond Du Lac Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67176
- RSSD ID
- 149495
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- 91 N Pioneer Rd, Fond du Lac, WI 54935
- Employees
- 18
Quick answers
Fond Du Lac Credit Union: common questions
Is Fond Du Lac Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Fond Du Lac Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67176). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Fond Du Lac Credit Union's TellerScore?
87 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Fond Du Lac Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Fond du Lac
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Exchange Bank and TrustBank Fond Du Lac, WI | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $2.9B | 20.1% | 0.37% | vs |
| Mayville Savings BankBank Mayville, WI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $84.2M | 13.4% | 0.32% | vs |
| Winnebago Community Credit UnionCredit union Oshkosh, WI | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $176.1M | 13.8% | 0.13% | vs |
| Community First Credit UnionCredit union Appleton, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $6.8B | 12.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| West Pointe BankBank Oshkosh, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $368.8M | 19.4% | 0.91% | vs |
| State Bank of ChiltonBank Chilton, WI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $516.5M | 12.7% | 0.58% | vs |