Winnebago Community Credit Union (NCUA charter #66437) is based in Oshkosh, Wisconsin. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $176.1M in total assets and $150.8M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Winnebago Community Credit Union scores 85/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 87% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 98 credit unions headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 13th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (99/100; 0.7%), and its lowest is earnings (63/100; 1.06%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (81 → 85), mostly because the funding & liquidity component improved by 8 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 79 |
| Q3 2024 | 78 |
| Q4 2024 | 79 |
| Q1 2025 | 79 |
| Q2 2025 | 81 |
| Q3 2025 | 83 |
| Q4 2025 | 84 |
| Q1 2026 | 82 |
| Q2 2026 | 85 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.33% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.45% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.37% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.43% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.65% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.89% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.65% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.75% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.13% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.98% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.14% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.83% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.06% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 85 | $176.1M | 13.75% | 0.13% | 1.06% | 81.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 82 | $173.2M | 13.65% | 0.15% | 0.83% | 83.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 84 | $167.6M | 13.89% | 0.19% | 1.15% | 87.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 83 | $167.0M | 13.65% | 0.28% | 1.14% | 88.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 81 | $166.0M | 13.43% | 0.25% | 1.13% | 90.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 79 | $162.7M | 13.37% | 0.34% | 0.98% | 92.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 79 | $158.8M | 13.45% | 0.34% | 1.03% | 95.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 78 | $156.6M | 13.33% | 0.35% | 0.98% | 96.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 79 | $154.2M | 13.24% | 0.14% | 0.90% | 97.5% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N.E.W. Credit UnionCredit union Oconto Falls, WI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $178.2M | 11.1% | 0.36% | vs |
| Sentry Credit UnionCredit union Stevens Point, WI | 76 out of 100, Strong | $172.5M | 12.4% | 0.44% | vs |
| Members' Advantage Credit UnionCredit union Wisconsin Rapid, WI | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $185.2M | 19.2% | 0.21% | vs |
| Ripco Credit UnionCredit union Rhinelander, WI | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $188.8M | 10.0% | 0.90% | vs |
| Prime Financial Credit UnionCredit union Cudahy, WI | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $161.3M | 10.1% | 1.50% | vs |
| Shoreline Credit UnionCredit union Two Rivers, WI | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $160.0M | 10.1% | 0.38% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Winnebago Community Credit Union?
Yes. Winnebago Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66437). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.1% of shares and deposits ($13.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.75%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Winnebago Community Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Oshkosh, WI (2)
- Neenah, WI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Winnebago Community Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 66437
- RSSD ID
- 205391
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- 567 E Snell Rd, Oshkosh, WI 54901
- Employees
- 36
Quick answers
Winnebago Community Credit Union: common questions
Is Winnebago Community Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Winnebago Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66437). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Winnebago Community Credit Union's TellerScore?
85 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Winnebago Community Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Oshkosh
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thrivent Trust CompanyBank Appleton, WI | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $15.5M | 82.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| National Exchange Bank and TrustBank Fond Du Lac, WI | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $2.9B | 20.1% | 0.37% | vs |
| Fond Du Lac Credit UnionCredit union Fond du Lac, WI | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $84.9M | 13.6% | 0.35% | vs |
| West Pointe BankBank Oshkosh, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $368.8M | 19.4% | 0.91% | vs |
| Community First Credit UnionCredit union Appleton, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $6.8B | 12.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| North Shore BankBank Brookfield, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $2.6B | 14.4% | 0.10% | vs |