Redlands City Employees Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #9778) is based in Redlands, California. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $10.2M in total assets and $7.5M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Redlands City Employees Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 94 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 95% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 7th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 25.45%); earnings contributes the least (80/100, 1.50%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 10 points (84 → 94), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 41 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 86 |
| Q3 2024 | 86 |
| Q4 2024 | 85 |
| Q1 2025 | 85 |
| Q2 2025 | 84 |
| Q3 2025 | 88 |
| Q4 2025 | 91 |
| Q1 2026 | 94 |
| Q2 2026 | 94 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 24.94% |
| Q3 2024 | 25.58% |
| Q4 2024 | 25.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 25.46% |
| Q2 2025 | 25.95% |
| Q3 2025 | 26.57% |
| Q4 2025 | 24.74% |
| Q1 2026 | 24.76% |
| Q2 2026 | 25.45% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.33% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.21% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.07% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.23% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.85% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.65% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.81% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.94% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.57% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.50% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 94 | $10.2M | 25.45% | 0.00% | 1.50% | 73.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 94 | $10.3M | 24.76% | 0.00% | 1.57% | 75.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 91 | $10.1M | 24.74% | 0.00% | 1.20% | 78.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 88 | $9.7M | 26.57% | 0.97% | 1.94% | 84.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 84 | $9.7M | 25.95% | 1.23% | 1.81% | 82.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 85 | $9.7M | 25.46% | 1.07% | 1.65% | 79.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 85 | $9.8M | 25.01% | 1.31% | 2.21% | 79.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 86 | $9.7M | 25.58% | 1.21% | 2.85% | 80.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 86 | $9.7M | 24.94% | 1.33% | 2.81% | 77.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco Lee Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Francisco, CA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $10.7M | 53.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Comunidad Latina Federal Credit UnionCredit union Santa Ana, CA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $11.0M | 26.2% | 0.99% | vs |
| L. A. Mission Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Fernando, CA | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $8.6M | 12.2% | 4.64% | vs |
| Espeeco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bakersfield, CA | 50 out of 100, Below average | $12.0M | 7.0% | 0.65% | vs |
| Atchison Village Credit UnionCredit union Richmond, CA | 51 out of 100, Below average | $13.3M | 11.3% | 2.01% | vs |
| Episcopal Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Los Angeles, CA | 34 out of 100, Low | $6.7M | 7.6% | 5.08% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Redlands City Employees Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Redlands City Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9778). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.3% of shares and deposits ($248K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 25.45%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Redlands City Employees Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Redlands, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Redlands City Employees Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 9778
- RSSD ID
- 1017386
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- P. O. Box 9115, Redlands, CA 92375
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
Redlands City Employees Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Redlands City Employees Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Redlands City Employees Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9778). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Redlands City Employees Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
94 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Redlands City Employees Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Redlands
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novo Federal Credit UnionCredit union Norco, CA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $21.4M | 13.2% | 0.43% | vs |
| HCN BankBank Riverside, CA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $998.4M | 11.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Chino Commercial Bank, N.A.Bank Chino, CA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $516.7M | 12.5% | 0.49% | vs |
| Credit Union of Southern Ca, aCredit union Anaheim, CA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $4.0B | 11.3% | 0.60% | vs |
| C3bank, National AssociationBank Encinitas, CA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $949.3M | 10.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Citizens Business Bank, National AssociationBank Ontario, CA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $21.2B | 11.4% | 0.14% | vs |