Headquartered in Turbotville, Pennsylvania, The Turbotville National Bank is a national bank with $243.5M in total assets and $202.0M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1910.
The Turbotville National Bank has a TellerScore of 85 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 88% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 110 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 12th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 16.49%); loan quality contributes the least (63/100, 1.10%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (83 → 85), mostly because the earnings component improved by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 77 |
| Q3 2024 | 80 |
| Q4 2024 | 80 |
| Q1 2025 | 82 |
| Q2 2025 | 83 |
| Q3 2025 | 83 |
| Q4 2025 | 83 |
| Q1 2026 | 86 |
| Q2 2026 | 85 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 17.57% |
| Q3 2024 | 17.92% |
| Q4 2024 | 17.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 17.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 17.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 17.38% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.87% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.96% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.49% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.65% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.10% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.54% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.61% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.54% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.66% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.77% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.72% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.19% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.22% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 85 | $243.5M | 16.49% | 1.10% | 2.22% | 89.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 86 | $235.8M | 16.96% | 1.08% | 2.19% | 87.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 83 | $222.9M | 16.87% | 1.09% | 1.72% | 92.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 83 | $216.2M | 17.38% | 1.19% | 1.77% | 90.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 83 | $213.2M | 17.27% | 1.16% | 1.73% | 87.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 82 | $211.4M | 17.21% | 1.21% | 1.66% | 86.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 80 | $203.2M | 17.40% | 1.32% | 1.54% | 87.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 80 | $197.4M | 17.92% | 1.38% | 1.61% | 88.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $194.0M | 17.57% | 1.65% | 1.54% | 87.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PennCrest BankBank Altoona, PA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $247.1M | 13.5% | 0.50% | vs |
| Clarion County Community BankBank Clarion, PA | 54 out of 100, Below average | $261.6M | 8.0% | 0.78% | vs |
| MCS BankBank Milroy, PA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $224.7M | 11.7% | 0.36% | vs |
| The National Bank of MalvernBank Malvern, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $224.0M | 16.5% | 0.10% | vs |
| Jim Thorpe Neighborhood BankBank Jim Thorpe, PA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $265.0M | 10.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Iron Workers Savings BankBank Aston, PA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $217.5M | 9.1% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Turbotville National Bank?
Yes. The Turbotville National Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #7789). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.7% of deposits ($21.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 16.49%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
The Turbotville National Bank lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Turbotville, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Turbotville National Bank
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 7789
- RSSD ID
- 906410
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Turbotville National Bcorp Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1910
- Headquarters
- 4710 State Route 54, Turbotville, PA 17772
- Website
- www.ttnb.com
- Employees
- 20
Quick answers
The Turbotville National Bank: common questions
Is The Turbotville National Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. The Turbotville National Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #7789). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The Turbotville National Bank's TellerScore?
85 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The Turbotville National Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #7789 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The Turbotville National Bank have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Turbotville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montoursville Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Montoursville, PA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $6.2M | 14.2% | 0.03% | vs |
| Palco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Muncy, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $109.3M | 13.1% | 0.20% | vs |
| Central Keystone Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sunbury, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $63.8M | 18.8% | 0.72% | vs |
| Williamsport Teachers Credit UnionCredit union South Williamsp, PA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $15.6M | 19.5% | 0.56% | vs |
| Central Susquehanna Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danville, PA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $37.4M | 12.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Milton Savings BankBank Milton, PA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $90.6M | 16.9% | 0.06% | vs |