Headquartered in Garrett, Indiana, The Garrett State Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) with $399.7M in total assets and $339.4M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1893.
The Garrett State Bank has a TellerScore of 69 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 40% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 88 banks headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 35th. Earnings contributes the most (97/100, 1.93%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (43/100, 85% loans-to-deposits, 44% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (72 → 69), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 19 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 69 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 71 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 72 |
| Q4 2025 | 69 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 69 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.35% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.22% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.48% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.08% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.47% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.64% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.85% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.37% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.56% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.57% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.56% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.90% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.93% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 69 | $399.7M | 10.47% | 0.85% | 1.93% | 85.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $378.5M | 10.53% | 0.64% | 1.90% | 88.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 69 | $393.8M | 10.08% | 0.51% | 1.56% | 83.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 72 | $373.5M | 10.08% | 0.25% | 1.57% | 88.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $384.4M | 10.32% | 0.27% | 1.56% | 86.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $355.9M | 10.48% | 0.33% | 1.49% | 91.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $361.0M | 10.22% | 0.12% | 1.35% | 89.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $346.9M | 10.38% | 0.14% | 1.41% | 94.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 69 | $354.6M | 10.35% | 0.34% | 1.37% | 92.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grant County State BankBank Swayzee, IN | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $395.7M | 11.7% | 2.35% | vs |
| Owen County State BankBank Spencer, IN | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $388.5M | 8.6% | 0.62% | vs |
| The Riddell National BankBank Brazil, IN | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $384.3M | 8.5% | 0.92% | vs |
| American Community Bank of IndianaBank Saint John, IN | 43 out of 100, Below average | $383.0M | 9.8% | 2.33% | vs |
| First National BankBank Cloverdale, IN | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $418.5M | 9.5% | 0.70% | vs |
| Kentland BankBank Kentland, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $419.4M | 12.5% | 0.56% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Garrett State Bank?
Yes. The Garrett State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8074). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 44.3% of deposits ($150.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.47%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 19.14% (benchmark: 10%).
4 locations
Branches
The Garrett State Bank lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Garrett, IN (2)
- Fort Wayne, IN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, The Garrett State Bank reported 210 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300I3BPURP4WOHN47): 169 originated ($28,815,000 total), 25 denied, and 10 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 12.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Garrett State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 8074
- RSSD ID
- 465243
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- G S B Financial Corp
- Established
- November 1, 1893
- Headquarters
- 120 W King St, Garrett, IN 46738
- Website
- www.garrettstatebank.com
- Employees
- 37
Quick answers
The Garrett State Bank: common questions
Is The Garrett State Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. The Garrett State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8074). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The Garrett State Bank's TellerScore?
69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The Garrett State Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #8074 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The Garrett State Bank have?
4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Garrett
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheboygan Area Credit UnionCredit union Sheboygan, WI | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $93.4M | 15.3% | 0.13% | vs |
| Sca Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, PA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $17.4M | 19.7% | 0.09% | vs |
| Weatherhead C C Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbia City, IN | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $25.0M | 13.7% | 0.95% | vs |
| First Federal Savings Bank of AngolaBank Angola, IN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $137.3M | 23.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Joliet Firefighters Credit UnionCredit union Joliet, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $8.3M | 11.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Profed Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Wayne, IN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $763.5M | 13.2% | 0.47% | vs |