Lea County State Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) headquartered in Hobbs, New Mexico, in business for about 98 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $738.3M in total assets and $662.4M in deposits, with 3 offices.
Lea County State Bank has a TellerScore of 49 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 6% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 29 banks headquartered in New Mexico, it ranks 28th. Earnings contributes the most (83/100, 1.58%); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 3.61%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (45 → 49), mostly because the problem-loan coverage component improved by 29 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 69 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 45 |
| Q3 2025 | 45 |
| Q4 2025 | 48 |
| Q1 2026 | 49 |
| Q2 2026 | 49 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.75% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.89% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.60% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.44% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.36% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.21% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.81% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 5.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 5.53% |
| Q4 2025 | 4.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 4.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.61% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.28% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.91% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.92% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.67% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.72% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.63% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.74% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.58% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 49 | $738.3M | 9.21% | 3.61% | 1.58% | 34.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 49 | $718.6M | 9.36% | 4.31% | 1.74% | 34.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 48 | $708.0M | 9.16% | 4.01% | 1.63% | 34.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 45 | $722.3M | 8.44% | 5.53% | 1.72% | 33.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 45 | $725.7M | 8.60% | 5.53% | 1.67% | 33.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $689.8M | 8.89% | 1.20% | 1.92% | 36.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $688.2M | 8.41% | 1.16% | 1.91% | 36.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 69 | $778.9M | 8.34% | 0.81% | 2.11% | 35.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $719.1M | 8.75% | 0.41% | 2.28% | 41.4% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in New Mexico
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Citizens BankBank Farmington, NM | 80 out of 100, Strong | $804.3M | 9.1% | 0.02% | vs |
| Four Corners Community BankBank Farmington, NM | 75 out of 100, Strong | $662.3M | 9.6% | 0.35% | vs |
| Western Commerce BankBank Carlsbad, NM | 51 out of 100, Below average | $863.5M | 8.8% | 2.30% | vs |
| The Citizens Bank of ClovisBank Clovis, NM | 80 out of 100, Strong | $493.1M | 12.2% | 0.04% | vs |
| Southwest Capital BankBank Albuquerque, NM | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $482.9M | 10.8% | 1.66% | vs |
| First National BankBank Alamogordo, NM | 42 out of 100, Below average | $452.8M | 10.3% | 5.29% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Lea County State Bank?
Yes. Lea County State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #12259). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 31.9% of deposits ($211.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.21%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 21.32% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
Lea County State Bank lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Hobbs, NM (1)
- Lovington, NM (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Lea County State Bank
- Former names
- Lea County State Bank of Lovington; New Mexico Bank and Trust Company; The New Mexico Bank and Trust Company; First Interstate Bank of Lea County
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 12259
- RSSD ID
- 1015252
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Lea County Bancshares Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1928
- Headquarters
- 1017 N Turner St, Hobbs, NM 88240
- Website
- www.onlinelcsb.com
- Employees
- 86
Quick answers
Lea County State Bank: common questions
Is Lea County State Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Lea County State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #12259). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Lea County State Bank's TellerScore?
49 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Lea County State Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #12259 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Lea County State Bank have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Hobbs
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estacado Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hobbs, NM | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $120.0M | 14.1% | 0.73% | vs |
| First American BankBank Artesia, NM | 80 out of 100, Strong | $1.9B | 11.8% | 0.53% | vs |
| Sundown State BankBank Sundown, TX | 79 out of 100, Strong | $307.7M | 11.6% | 0.84% | vs |
| Pioneer BankBank Roswell, NM | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 12.3% | 1.71% | vs |
| The James Polk Stone Community BankBank Portales, NM | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $443.8M | 10.0% | 1.41% | vs |
| First National Bank TexasBank Killeen, TX | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $4.6B | 9.1% | 1.23% | vs |