BankGloucester (FDIC certificate #26536) is based in Gloucester, Massachusetts. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $386.9M in total assets and $304.2M in deposits and 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, BankGloucester scores 30/100, which we describe as low. That is higher than only 1% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 92 banks headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 92nd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (45/100; 27.6%), and its lowest is loan quality (1/100; 2.98%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (34 → 30), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 26 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 31 |
| Q3 2024 | 34 |
| Q4 2024 | 37 |
| Q1 2025 | 36 |
| Q2 2025 | 34 |
| Q3 2025 | 31 |
| Q4 2025 | 32 |
| Q1 2026 | 31 |
| Q2 2026 | 30 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.29% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.24% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.20% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.18% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.70% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.76% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.94% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.20% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.52% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.49% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.75% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.98% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.42% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.42% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 30 | $386.9M | 8.70% | 2.98% | 0.42% | 108.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 31 | $384.4M | 8.53% | 2.75% | 0.42% | 112.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 32 | $390.3M | 8.27% | 2.49% | 0.37% | 107.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 31 | $398.4M | 8.18% | 2.52% | 0.33% | 105.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 34 | $390.4M | 8.20% | 2.20% | 0.26% | 107.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 36 | $378.4M | 8.24% | 1.94% | 0.23% | 107.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 37 | $382.8M | 8.24% | 1.76% | 0.11% | 105.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 34 | $373.4M | 8.29% | 2.09% | 0.08% | 104.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 31 | $375.0M | 8.34% | 2.42% | 0.05% | 99.9% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Valley Bank & TrustBank Springfield, MA | 32 out of 100, Low | $385.0M | 7.4% | 2.34% | vs |
| Winter Hill Bank, FSBBank Somerville, MA | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $407.9M | 10.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Charles River BankBank Medway, MA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $336.1M | 7.9% | 0.47% | vs |
| The National Grand Bank of MarbleheadBank Marblehead, MA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $444.8M | 10.3% | 0.05% | vs |
| North Brookfield Savings BankBank North Brookfield, MA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $448.7M | 10.9% | 0.29% | vs |
| The Pittsfield Co-operative BankBank Pittsfield, MA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $451.5M | 13.4% | 0.36% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at BankGloucester?
Yes. BankGloucester is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #26536). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 23.7% of deposits ($72.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.70%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.73% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
BankGloucester lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Essex, MA (1)
- Gloucester, MA (1)
- Ipswich, MA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- BankGloucester
- Former names
- Gloucester Co-operative Bank
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 26536
- RSSD ID
- 331375
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- January 1, 1887
- Headquarters
- 160 Main St, Gloucester, MA 01930
- Website
- bankgloucester.com
- Employees
- 57
Quick answers
BankGloucester: common questions
Is BankGloucester FDIC insured?
Yes. BankGloucester is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #26536). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is BankGloucester's TellerScore?
30 out of 100 (Low), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has BankGloucester ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #26536 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does BankGloucester have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Gloucester
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpha Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $35.1M | 18.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Danvers Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danvers, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $8.2M | 39.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| NorthEast Community BankBank White Plains, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $2.1B | 17.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Malden Federal Credit UnionCredit union Malden, MA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $29.4M | 17.1% | 0.03% | vs |
| Lynn Firemens Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lynn, MA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $20.1M | 19.6% | 0.38% | vs |
| Brookline Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Brookline, MA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $51.0M | 13.4% | 0.03% | vs |