Rayne Building and Loan Association is a savings association headquartered in Rayne, Louisiana, in business for about 126 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $50.8M in total assets and $36.1M in deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Rayne Building and Loan Association scores 73/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 48% of 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 104 banks headquartered in Louisiana, it ranks 40th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 29.06%), and its lowest is earnings (0/100; -1.32%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 8 points (81 → 73), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 76 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 66 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 81 |
| Q1 2025 | 82 |
| Q2 2025 | 81 |
| Q3 2025 | 84 |
| Q4 2025 | 83 |
| Q1 2026 | 73 |
| Q2 2026 | 73 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 26.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 26.78% |
| Q4 2024 | 29.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 28.97% |
| Q2 2025 | 29.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 29.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 29.29% |
| Q1 2026 | 28.86% |
| Q2 2026 | 29.06% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.40% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.65% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.61% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.98% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.93% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.40% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q1 2026 | -2.24% |
| Q2 2026 | -1.32% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $50.8M | 29.06% | 0.61% | -1.32% | 70.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $51.5M | 28.86% | 0.65% | -2.24% | 69.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 83 | $52.4M | 29.29% | 0.75% | 0.81% | 68.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 84 | $52.2M | 29.34% | 1.00% | 1.26% | 71.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 81 | $52.5M | 29.00% | 1.40% | 1.40% | 72.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 82 | $52.3M | 28.97% | 0.49% | 0.55% | 78.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 81 | $52.3M | 29.05% | 0.52% | 0.44% | 73.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $52.4M | 26.78% | 0.91% | -0.93% | 76.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 66 | $54.2M | 26.66% | 1.26% | -0.98% | 79.0% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Louisiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Mer Rouge State BankBank Mer Rouge, LA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $51.8M | 12.6% | 0.55% | vs |
| Mutual Savings and Loan AssociationBank Metairie, LA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $35.9M | 47.2% | 0.22% | vs |
| Jackson Parish BankBank Jonesboro, LA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $67.3M | 20.8% | 2.87% | vs |
| Abbeville Building & Loan (A State-Chartered Savings Bank)Bank Abbeville, LA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $67.9M | 29.4% | 1.31% | vs |
| Bank of GueydanBank Gueydan, LA | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $69.2M | 22.1% | 6.77% | vs |
| The Bank of CommerceBank White Castle, LA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $81.5M | 10.6% | 0.07% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Rayne Building and Loan Association?
Yes. Rayne Building and Loan Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #30447). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.0% of deposits ($2.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 29.06%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
Rayne Building and Loan Association lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Rayne, LA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Rayne Building and Loan Association reported 73 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300J24Z0NH1T4DR15): 57 originated ($10,795,000 total), 3 denied, and 8 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 4.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Rayne Building and Loan Association
- Type
- Savings association
- FDIC certificate #
- 30447
- RSSD ID
- 518176
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- January 1, 1900
- Headquarters
- 200 N Adams Ave, Rayne, LA 70578
- Website
- www.raynebuildingloan.com
- Employees
- 8
Quick answers
Rayne Building and Loan Association: common questions
Is Rayne Building and Loan Association FDIC insured?
Yes. Rayne Building and Loan Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #30447). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Rayne Building and Loan Association's TellerScore?
73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Rayne Building and Loan Association ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #30447 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Rayne Building and Loan Association have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Rayne
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acadiana Medical Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lafayette, LA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $13.5M | 25.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| South Louisiana BankBank Houma, LA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $659.8M | 15.3% | 0.45% | vs |
| Gulf Coast BankBank Abbeville, LA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $513.7M | 14.7% | 0.63% | vs |
| Currency BankBank Baton Rouge, LA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $248.5M | 13.4% | 0.14% | vs |
| Bayou Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $82.5M | 15.9% | 0.30% | vs |
| The BankBank Jennings, LA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $462.0M | 12.8% | 0.48% | vs |