Headquartered in Fremont, Nebraska, RVR Bank is a state-chartered bank with $570.2M in total assets and $506.5M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 6 offices. Its charter dates back to 1956.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, RVR Bank scores 78/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 72% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 139 banks headquartered in Nebraska, it ranks 48th. Its strongest component is earnings (100/100; 2.00%), and its lowest is capital cushion (48/100; 9.77%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (75 → 78), mostly because the earnings component improved by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 74 |
| Q4 2024 | 72 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 77 |
| Q4 2025 | 76 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.33% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.49% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.43% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.41% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.55% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.77% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.19% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.16% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.38% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.71% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.74% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.81% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.00% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $570.2M | 9.77% | 0.16% | 2.00% | 85.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $554.3M | 9.55% | 0.19% | 1.81% | 84.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 76 | $557.1M | 9.55% | 0.10% | 1.74% | 85.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 77 | $554.9M | 9.41% | 0.06% | 1.81% | 85.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $551.4M | 9.53% | 0.20% | 1.71% | 84.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $531.6M | 9.45% | 0.52% | 1.52% | 82.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 72 | $522.6M | 9.43% | 0.21% | 1.38% | 83.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $516.4M | 9.49% | 0.13% | 1.44% | 83.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $504.3M | 9.33% | 0.10% | 1.34% | 84.4% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Nebraska
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprise BankBank Omaha, NE | 70 out of 100, Strong | $574.0M | 11.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Horizon BankBank Waverly, NE | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $574.3M | 14.0% | 0.46% | vs |
| Home Federal Savings and Loan Association of Grand IslandBank Grand Island, NE | 80 out of 100, Strong | $562.9M | 13.4% | 0.19% | vs |
| Bank of the ValleyBank Bellwood, NE | 70 out of 100, Strong | $581.9M | 9.9% | 0.05% | vs |
| Five Points Bank of HastingsBank Hastings, NE | 72 out of 100, Strong | $551.7M | 10.9% | 0.11% | vs |
| Nebraska BankBank Dodge, NE | 73 out of 100, Strong | $551.6M | 11.4% | 0.43% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at RVR Bank?
Yes. RVR Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #17639). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 20.7% of deposits ($104.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.77%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
6 locations
Branches
RVR Bank lists 6 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Fremont, NE (4)
- Arlington, NE (1)
- Blair, NE (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, RVR Bank reported 281 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300ZRFLUGALHJF092): 222 originated ($47,370,000 total), 28 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 10.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- RVR Bank
- Former names
- First State Bank & Trust Company; First State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 17639
- RSSD ID
- 1155
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- First State Fremont Inc
- Established
- July 30, 1956
- Headquarters
- 1005 E 23rd St, Fremont, NE 68025
- Website
- www.rvr.bank
- Employees
- 85
Quick answers
RVR Bank: common questions
Is RVR Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. RVR Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #17639). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is RVR Bank's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has RVR Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #17639 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does RVR Bank have?
6 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Fremont
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scribner BankBank Scribner, NE | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $86.9M | 16.6% | 0.04% | vs |
| American Interstate BankBank Elkhorn, NE | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $132.0M | 20.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Omaha Firefighters Credit UnionCredit union Omaha, NE | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $76.0M | 17.5% | 0.04% | vs |
| Neighborhood Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Omaha, NE | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $31.0M | 14.2% | 0.17% | vs |
| First Northeast Bank of NebraskaBank Lyons, NE | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $472.6M | 13.5% | 0.22% | vs |
| Platte Valley BankBank North Bend, NE | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $107.2M | 13.9% | 0.19% | vs |