Salem Co-operative Bank (FDIC certificate #27824) is based in Salem, New Hampshire. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $580.0M in total assets and $405.9M in deposits and 2 offices across 2 states.
Salem Co-operative Bank has a TellerScore of 67 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 34% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 17 banks headquartered in New Hampshire, it ranks 8th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (96/100, 1.9%); earnings contributes the least (30/100, 0.25%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (60 → 67), mostly because the earnings component improved by 22 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 57 |
| Q4 2024 | 60 |
| Q1 2025 | 58 |
| Q2 2025 | 60 |
| Q3 2025 | 62 |
| Q4 2025 | 63 |
| Q1 2026 | 66 |
| Q2 2026 | 67 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.61% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.91% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.60% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.60% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.52% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.76% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.89% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.26% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.26% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.37% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.66% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.53% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.63% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.31% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.15% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.28% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.25% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 67 | $580.0M | 11.89% | 0.26% | 0.25% | 119.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $570.4M | 11.76% | 0.26% | 0.28% | 116.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 63 | $572.2M | 11.64% | 0.26% | -0.04% | 119.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 62 | $579.6M | 11.52% | 0.25% | -0.15% | 117.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 60 | $571.6M | 11.60% | 0.43% | -0.31% | 120.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 58 | $575.4M | 11.60% | 0.44% | -0.63% | 122.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 60 | $567.2M | 11.91% | 0.32% | -0.53% | 130.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 57 | $565.6M | 12.10% | 0.62% | -0.66% | 125.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $557.2M | 12.61% | 0.23% | -0.37% | 126.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in New Hampshire
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Seacoast BankBank Dover, NH | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $576.3M | 8.9% | 0.03% | vs |
| Claremont Savings BankBank Claremont, NH | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $619.7M | 12.4% | 0.45% | vs |
| Sugar River BankBank Newport, NH | 80 out of 100, Strong | $424.3M | 14.1% | 0.33% | vs |
| Primary BankBank Bedford, NH | 73 out of 100, Strong | $769.5M | 16.3% | 1.48% | vs |
| Piscataqua Savings BankBank Portsmouth, NH | 81 out of 100, Strong | $373.4M | 13.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Millyard BankBank Nashua, NH | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $333.2M | 9.7% | 0.85% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Salem Co-operative Bank?
Yes. Salem Co-operative Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #27824). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 15.3% of deposits ($61.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.89%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 18.90% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
Salem Co-operative Bank lists 2 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Methuen, MA (1)
- Salem, NH (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Salem Co-operative Bank reported 123 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300O2WI1UYPLRU579): 71 originated ($33,005,000 total), 27 denied, and 20 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 26.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Salem Co-operative Bank
- Type
- Savings association
- FDIC certificate #
- 27824
- RSSD ID
- 670878
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- January 1, 1922
- Headquarters
- 3 S Broadway, Salem, NH 03079
- Website
- www.salemcoop.com
- Employees
- 52
Quick answers
Salem Co-operative Bank: common questions
Is Salem Co-operative Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Salem Co-operative Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #27824). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Salem Co-operative Bank's TellerScore?
67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Salem Co-operative Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #27824 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Salem Co-operative Bank have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Salem
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Hampshire Postal Credit UnionCredit union Manchester, NH | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $68.5M | 22.6% | 0.03% | vs |
| Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 24.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Fidelity Personal Trust Company, FSBBank Merrimack, NH | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $74.6M | 101.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Billerica Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Billerica, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $23.6M | 17.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Danvers Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danvers, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $8.2M | 39.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| NorthEast Community BankBank White Plains, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $2.1B | 17.3% | 0.00% | vs |