TellerScore

Piscataqua Savings Bank is a si headquartered in Portsmouth, New Hampshire, in business for about 149 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $373.4M in total assets and $298.1M in deposits, with 1 office.

Piscataqua Savings Bank has a TellerScore of 81 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 80% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 17 banks headquartered in New Hampshire, it ranks 2nd. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); earnings contributes the least (35/100, 0.38%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion87/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 13.67%
Loan quality100/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.00%
Earnings35/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.38%
Funding & liquidity89/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 66.0% · 19.8% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage100/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 0.00%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (76 → 81), mostly because the earnings component improved by 27 points.

TellerScore
717681Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202474
Q3 202473
Q4 202473
Q1 202571
Q2 202576
Q3 202577
Q4 202576
Q1 202680
Q2 202681
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%9.78%14.56%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202414.56%
Q3 202414.14%
Q4 202414.05%
Q1 202513.97%
Q2 202513.86%
Q3 202513.45%
Q4 202513.25%
Q1 202613.22%
Q2 202613.67%
Noncurrent loans
0.00%0.28%0.55%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.52%
Q3 20240.52%
Q4 20240.55%
Q1 20250.47%
Q2 20250.01%
Q3 20250.01%
Q4 20250.00%
Q1 20260.00%
Q2 20260.00%
Return on assets
-0.54%-0.08%0.38%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 2024-0.19%
Q3 2024-0.18%
Q4 2024-0.23%
Q1 2025-0.54%
Q2 2025-0.30%
Q3 2025-0.16%
Q4 2025-0.10%
Q1 20260.36%
Q2 20260.38%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202681$373.4M13.67%0.00%0.38%66.0%
Q1 202680$381.3M13.22%0.00%0.36%67.6%
Q4 202576$383.2M13.25%0.00%-0.10%66.6%
Q3 202577$376.6M13.45%0.01%-0.16%68.9%
Q2 202576$366.6M13.86%0.01%-0.30%70.7%
Q1 202571$363.3M13.97%0.47%-0.54%66.2%
Q4 202473$362.0M14.05%0.55%-0.23%66.2%
Q3 202473$366.8M14.14%0.52%-0.18%65.4%
Q2 202474$365.1M14.56%0.52%-0.19%66.3%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio13.67%
80th
Total risk-based capital0.00%
24th
Problem loans0.00%
94th
Net charge-offs0.00%
68th
Return on assets0.38%
9th
Net interest margin1.72%
1st
Efficiency ratio83.0%
11th
Loans to deposits66.0%
75th
Uninsured deposits19.8%
65th
Loan-loss reserves0.68%
7th
Texas ratio0.0%
95th

Similar-size banks in New Hampshire

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
The Millyard BankBank Nashua, NH59 out of 100, Moderate$333.2M9.7%0.85%vs
Sugar River BankBank Newport, NH80 out of 100, Strong$424.3M14.1%0.33%vs
Profile BankBank Rochester, NH65 out of 100, Moderate$316.6M9.3%0.02%vs
Walden Mutual BankBank Concord, NH35 out of 100, Low$192.6M9.3%3.50%vs
First Seacoast BankBank Dover, NH58 out of 100, Moderate$576.3M8.9%0.03%vs
Salem Co-operative BankBank Salem, NH67 out of 100, Moderate$580.0M11.9%0.26%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Piscataqua Savings Bank?

Yes. Piscataqua Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #17443). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 19.8% of deposits ($58.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 13.67%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Piscataqua Savings Bank lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Piscataqua Savings Bank reported 57 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300HI3FIGFR7SU483): 40 originated ($24,880,000 total), 10 denied, and 5 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 19.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Piscataqua Savings Bank
Type
SI
FDIC certificate #
17443
RSSD ID
591209
Primary regulator
FDIC
Established
January 1, 1877
Headquarters
15 Pleasant St, Portsmouth, NH 03801
Employees
37

Quick answers

Piscataqua Savings Bank: common questions

Is Piscataqua Savings Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Piscataqua Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #17443). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Piscataqua Savings Bank's TellerScore?

81 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Piscataqua Savings Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #17443 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Piscataqua Savings Bank have?

1 office as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Portsmouth

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Htm Credit UnionCredit union Haverhill, MA84 out of 100, Strong$29.6M13.8%0.11%vs
Haverhill BankBank Haverhill, MA77 out of 100, Strong$636.8M11.2%0.14%vs
Partners Bank of New EnglandBank Sanford, ME76 out of 100, Strong$1.1B11.0%0.04%vs
Institution for Savings in Newburyport and Its VicinityBank Newburyport, MA76 out of 100, Strong$5.6B12.7%0.04%vs
Trugrocer Federal Credit UnionCredit union Boise, ID73 out of 100, Strong$320.1M16.0%0.81%vs
Bank of New HampshireBank Laconia, NH72 out of 100, Strong$2.8B12.1%0.63%vs