Sanibel Captiva Community Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Sanibel, Florida, in business for about 23 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $976.2M in total assets and $805.9M in deposits, with 8 offices.
Sanibel Captiva Community Bank has a TellerScore of 68 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 37% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 82 banks headquartered in Florida, it ranks 45th. Earnings contributes the most (95/100, 1.88%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (45/100, 103% loans-to-deposits, 26% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 15 points (53 → 68), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 41 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 63 |
| Q2 2025 | 53 |
| Q3 2025 | 58 |
| Q4 2025 | 60 |
| Q1 2026 | 65 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.83% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.73% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.74% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.95% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.19% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.92% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.93% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.92% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.92% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.89% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.77% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.67% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.97% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.85% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.85% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.87% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.76% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.88% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $976.2M | 9.92% | 0.67% | 1.88% | 102.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $1.0B | 9.19% | 0.77% | 1.73% | 94.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 60 | $1.0B | 9.01% | 1.14% | 1.76% | 104.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 58 | $1.0B | 8.95% | 1.42% | 1.87% | 103.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 53 | $1.0B | 8.74% | 1.89% | 1.85% | 103.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 63 | $989.8M | 8.73% | 0.97% | 1.85% | 99.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $953.2M | 8.83% | 0.92% | 1.97% | 104.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $913.5M | 8.91% | 0.92% | 2.07% | 99.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $914.0M | 8.70% | 0.93% | 2.12% | 95.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Florida
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mainstreet Community Bank of FloridaBank Deland, FL | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $953.4M | 9.4% | 1.27% | vs |
| Terrabank, National AssociationBank Coral Gables, FL | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $897.7M | 9.8% | 0.11% | vs |
| United Southern BankBank Umatilla, FL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $843.0M | 10.8% | 0.44% | vs |
| First BankBank Clewiston, FL | 71 out of 100, Strong | $810.5M | 9.7% | 0.31% | vs |
| Anchor BankBank Palm Beach Gardens, FL | 75 out of 100, Strong | $805.5M | 8.8% | 0.15% | vs |
| Flagship BankBank Clearwater, FL | 72 out of 100, Strong | $802.8M | 11.7% | 0.02% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Sanibel Captiva Community Bank?
Yes. Sanibel Captiva Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #57425). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 26.1% of deposits ($210.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.92%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.85% (benchmark: 10%).
8 locations
Branches
Sanibel Captiva Community Bank lists 8 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Fort Myers, FL (6)
- Sanibel, FL (2)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Sanibel Captiva Community Bank reported 127 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300RMUJVUQYCW8836): 83 originated ($62,035,000 total), 4 denied, and 35 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 4.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Sanibel Captiva Community Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 57425
- RSSD ID
- 3122994
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- January 21, 2003
- Headquarters
- 2406 Periwinkle Way, Sanibel, FL 33957
- Website
- www.sancapbank.com
- Employees
- 122
Quick answers
Sanibel Captiva Community Bank: common questions
Is Sanibel Captiva Community Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Sanibel Captiva Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #57425). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Sanibel Captiva Community Bank's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Sanibel Captiva Community Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #57425 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Sanibel Captiva Community Bank have?
8 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Sanibel
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centennial BankBank Conway, AR | 79 out of 100, Strong | $24.6B | 12.6% | 0.55% | vs |
| Natbank, National AssociationBank Hollywood, FL | 77 out of 100, Strong | $296.5M | 29.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Commerce BankBank Kansas City, MO | 76 out of 100, Strong | $35.0B | 11.4% | 0.17% | vs |
| Bank OZKBank Little Rock, AR | 76 out of 100, Strong | $41.7B | 14.0% | 0.92% | vs |
| Busey BankBank Champaign, IL | 74 out of 100, Strong | $18.1B | 12.4% | 0.51% | vs |
| Lake Michigan Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI | 73 out of 100, Strong | $17.3B | 11.3% | 0.35% | vs |