TellerScore

Headquartered in Clovis, New Mexico, Cannon Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $101.7M in total assets and $87.5M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1952.

Cannon Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 87 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 91% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 37 credit unions headquartered in New Mexico, it ranks 7th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 55% loans-to-deposits, 3% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (57/100, 0.92%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion87/100
Net worth ratio: 13.68%
Loan quality98/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.06%
Earnings57/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.92%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 54.7% · 2.7% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage99/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.36%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (88 → 87).

TellerScore
848790Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202487
Q3 202488
Q4 202489
Q1 202586
Q2 202588
Q3 202590
Q4 202589
Q1 202684
Q2 202687
Net worth ratio
7.00%10.34%13.68%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202411.04%
Q3 202411.63%
Q4 202412.01%
Q1 202512.00%
Q2 202512.77%
Q3 202513.43%
Q4 202513.41%
Q1 202613.23%
Q2 202613.68%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.06%0.22%0.37%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.15%
Q3 20240.19%
Q4 20240.18%
Q1 20250.16%
Q2 20250.37%
Q3 20250.27%
Q4 20250.32%
Q1 20260.11%
Q2 20260.06%
Return on assets
0.77%1.54%2.31%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20242.31%
Q3 20242.20%
Q4 20242.03%
Q1 20251.58%
Q2 20251.69%
Q3 20251.75%
Q4 20251.60%
Q1 20260.77%
Q2 20260.92%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202687$101.7M13.68%0.06%0.92%54.7%
Q1 202684$103.2M13.23%0.11%0.77%54.1%
Q4 202589$100.3M13.41%0.32%1.60%57.5%
Q3 202590$97.8M13.43%0.27%1.75%63.1%
Q2 202588$99.3M12.77%0.37%1.69%60.5%
Q1 202586$102.1M12.00%0.16%1.58%56.0%
Q4 202489$98.7M12.01%0.18%2.03%58.1%
Q3 202488$98.5M11.63%0.19%2.20%59.2%
Q2 202487$99.5M11.04%0.15%2.31%57.9%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio13.68%
76th
Problem loans0.06%
97th
Net charge-offs0.65%
23rd
Return on assets0.92%
62nd
Loans to deposits54.7%
86th
Uninsured deposits2.7%
85th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio0.4%
96th

Similar-size credit unions in New Mexico

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Estacado Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hobbs, NM87 out of 100, Very strong$120.0M14.1%0.73%vs
Artesia Credit UnionCredit union Artesia, NM81 out of 100, Strong$172.7M16.1%1.08%vs
Zia Credit UnionCredit union Los Alamos, NM64 out of 100, Moderate$308.1M10.3%0.48%vs
Guadalupe Credit UnionCredit union Santa Fe, NM68 out of 100, Moderate$348.2M12.5%1.57%vs
White Sands Federal Credit UnionCredit union Las Cruces, NM86 out of 100, Very strong$413.8M13.2%0.11%vs
Otero Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alamogordo, NM95 out of 100, Very strong$535.3M15.5%0.26%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Cannon Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Cannon Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7822). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 2.7% of shares and deposits ($2.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 13.68%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Cannon Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Cannon Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
7822
RSSD ID
158787
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1952
Headquarters
Po Box 2080, Clovis, NM 88102
Employees
27

Quick answers

Cannon Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Cannon Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Cannon Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #7822). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Cannon Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

87 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Cannon Federal Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Clovis

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Security State BankBank Farwell, TX88 out of 100, Very strong$338.0M14.6%0.03%vs
American Heritage BankBank Clovis, NM83 out of 100, Strong$153.2M11.1%0.22%vs
The Citizens Bank of ClovisBank Clovis, NM80 out of 100, Strong$493.1M12.2%0.04%vs
Centennial BankBank Conway, AR79 out of 100, Strong$24.6B12.6%0.55%vs
The Bank of ClovisBank Clovis, NM76 out of 100, Strong$438.4M10.8%0.25%vs
The James Polk Stone Community BankBank Portales, NM66 out of 100, Moderate$443.8M10.0%1.41%vs