The Farmers and Merchants Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Caldwell, Ohio, in business for about 114 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $136.4M in total assets and $116.5M in deposits, with 1 office.
The Farmers and Merchants Bank has a TellerScore of 66 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 31% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 157 banks headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 100th. Capital cushion contributes the most (99/100, 14.92%); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 3.86%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (60 → 66), mostly because the earnings component improved by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 60 |
| Q3 2024 | 59 |
| Q4 2024 | 58 |
| Q1 2025 | 59 |
| Q2 2025 | 60 |
| Q3 2025 | 62 |
| Q4 2025 | 61 |
| Q1 2026 | 67 |
| Q2 2026 | 66 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.86% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.18% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.90% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.57% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.92% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 3.77% |
| Q3 2024 | 3.58% |
| Q4 2024 | 4.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 4.70% |
| Q2 2025 | 4.36% |
| Q3 2025 | 4.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 4.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 3.95% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.86% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.93% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.58% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.47% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 66 | $136.4M | 14.92% | 3.86% | 1.47% | 66.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $134.9M | 15.03% | 3.95% | 1.58% | 68.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 61 | $133.6M | 14.57% | 4.12% | 1.10% | 69.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 62 | $130.3M | 14.90% | 4.31% | 1.03% | 70.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 60 | $133.3M | 14.22% | 4.36% | 1.12% | 68.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 59 | $135.5M | 14.18% | 4.70% | 0.89% | 65.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 58 | $134.6M | 13.86% | 4.31% | 0.94% | 66.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 59 | $132.8M | 14.44% | 3.58% | 0.84% | 68.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 60 | $127.5M | 14.81% | 3.77% | 0.93% | 72.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Twin Valley BankBank West Alexandria, OH | 72 out of 100, Strong | $137.6M | 9.2% | 0.08% | vs |
| Fidelity Federal Savings and Loan Association of DelawareBank Delaware, OH | 82 out of 100, Strong | $131.6M | 17.0% | 0.04% | vs |
| The Settlers BankBank Marietta, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $142.4M | 16.2% | 0.18% | vs |
| The Baltic State BankBank Baltic, OH | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $129.6M | 7.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Monroe Federal Savings and Loan AssociationBank Tipp City, OH | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $144.5M | 9.9% | 0.22% | vs |
| The Hamler State BankBank Hamler, OH | 76 out of 100, Strong | $125.3M | 14.3% | 1.38% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Farmers and Merchants Bank?
Yes. The Farmers and Merchants Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10280). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 21.4% of deposits ($25.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 14.92%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
The Farmers and Merchants Bank lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Caldwell, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Farmers and Merchants Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 10280
- RSSD ID
- 760210
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Farmmerc Inc
- Established
- January 20, 1912
- Headquarters
- 430 North St, Caldwell, OH 43724
- Website
- www.thefarmersmerchants.bank
- Employees
- 27
Quick answers
The Farmers and Merchants Bank: common questions
Is The Farmers and Merchants Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. The Farmers and Merchants Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10280). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The Farmers and Merchants Bank's TellerScore?
66 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The Farmers and Merchants Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #10280 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The Farmers and Merchants Bank have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Caldwell
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Citizens Bank CompanyBank Beverly, OH | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $334.6M | 13.6% | 0.39% | vs |
| The Waterford Commercial and Savings BankBank Waterford, OH | 83 out of 100, Strong | $60.0M | 13.6% | 0.09% | vs |
| Southeastern Ohio Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, OH | 78 out of 100, Strong | $65.4M | 12.1% | 1.03% | vs |
| The Community BankBank Zanesville, OH | 74 out of 100, Strong | $680.1M | 10.6% | 0.23% | vs |
| The Park National BankBank Newark, OH | 72 out of 100, Strong | $12.6B | 10.3% | 0.86% | vs |
| The Peoples Savings BankBank New Matamoras, OH | 71 out of 100, Strong | $71.9M | 13.5% | 1.58% | vs |