Headquartered in New Matamoras, Ohio, The Peoples Savings Bank is a state-chartered bank with $71.9M in total assets and $63.5M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 1911.
The Peoples Savings Bank has a TellerScore of 71 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 42% of its 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 157 banks headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 73rd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (99/100, 54% loans-to-deposits, 16% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (47/100, 1.58%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (75 → 71), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 20 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 81 |
| Q3 2024 | 81 |
| Q4 2024 | 80 |
| Q1 2025 | 80 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 77 |
| Q4 2025 | 76 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.92% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.96% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.62% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.49% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.60% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.89% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.45% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.43% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.58% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.82% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.75% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.81% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $71.9M | 13.45% | 1.58% | 0.81% | 54.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $68.1M | 13.89% | 1.43% | 0.75% | 56.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 76 | $67.8M | 13.60% | 1.17% | 0.88% | 56.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 77 | $67.8M | 13.49% | 0.97% | 0.86% | 55.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $70.7M | 13.30% | 0.98% | 0.82% | 52.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 80 | $66.6M | 13.62% | 0.66% | 0.80% | 57.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 80 | $65.6M | 13.96% | 0.71% | 0.82% | 55.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 81 | $65.1M | 13.92% | 0.59% | 0.78% | 55.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 81 | $65.0M | 13.49% | 0.51% | 0.78% | 54.3% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conneaut Savings BankBank Conneaut, OH | 82 out of 100, Strong | $76.7M | 15.1% | 0.40% | vs |
| The First National Bank of BlanchesterBank Blanchester, OH | 77 out of 100, Strong | $77.7M | 10.6% | 0.15% | vs |
| Versailles Savings and Loan CompanyBank Versailles, OH | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $65.6M | 19.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Galion Building and Loan BankBank Galion, OH | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $78.5M | 11.2% | 0.58% | vs |
| The Peoples BankBank Gambier, OH | 71 out of 100, Strong | $60.4M | 10.8% | 0.33% | vs |
| The Waterford Commercial and Savings BankBank Waterford, OH | 83 out of 100, Strong | $60.0M | 13.6% | 0.09% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Peoples Savings Bank?
Yes. The Peoples Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9439). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 16.4% of deposits ($10.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 13.45%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
The Peoples Savings Bank lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Lower Salem, OH (1)
- New Matamoras, OH (1)
- Newport, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Peoples Savings Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 9439
- RSSD ID
- 287922
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Psb Holdings Inc
- Established
- July 11, 1911
- Headquarters
- 710 2nd St, New Matamoras, OH 45767
- Website
- www.psb1911.com
- Employees
- 17
Quick answers
The Peoples Savings Bank: common questions
Is The Peoples Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. The Peoples Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9439). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The Peoples Savings Bank's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The Peoples Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #9439 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The Peoples Savings Bank have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near New Matamoras
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Settlers BankBank Marietta, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $142.4M | 16.2% | 0.18% | vs |
| First Bank of OhioBank Tiffin, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $278.4M | 35.5% | 0.26% | vs |
| The Citizens Bank CompanyBank Beverly, OH | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $334.6M | 13.6% | 0.39% | vs |
| Natrium Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Proctor, WV | 83 out of 100, Strong | $12.0M | 12.4% | 0.78% | vs |
| Southeastern Ohio Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, OH | 78 out of 100, Strong | $65.4M | 12.1% | 1.03% | vs |
| First Community BankBank Bluefield, VA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $3.6B | 10.2% | 0.70% | vs |