TellerScore

United Midwest Savings Bank, National Association (FDIC certificate #32441) is based in Degraff, Ohio. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $523.4M in total assets and $430.8M in deposits and 6 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, United Midwest Savings Bank, National Association scores 71/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 47% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 157 banks headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 69th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (90/100; 5.0%), and its lowest is earnings (54/100; 0.86%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion79/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 12.93%
Loan quality65/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 1.05%
Earnings54/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.86%
Funding & liquidity74/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 86.2% · 9.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage90/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 4.98%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (69 → 71), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 32 points.

TellerScore
687581Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202468
Q3 202471
Q4 202472
Q1 202573
Q2 202569
Q3 202568
Q4 202572
Q1 202681
Q2 202671
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%9.29%13.59%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202412.44%
Q3 202412.82%
Q4 202412.97%
Q1 202513.59%
Q2 202513.58%
Q3 202513.11%
Q4 202513.01%
Q1 202613.28%
Q2 202612.93%
Noncurrent loans
1.05%1.61%2.17%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20241.79%
Q3 20241.79%
Q4 20241.55%
Q1 20252.17%
Q2 20252.01%
Q3 20251.85%
Q4 20251.18%
Q1 20261.12%
Q2 20261.05%
Return on assets
0.86%1.53%2.20%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.22%
Q3 20241.43%
Q4 20241.28%
Q1 20252.14%
Q2 20251.38%
Q3 20251.29%
Q4 20250.98%
Q1 20262.20%
Q2 20260.86%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202671$523.4M12.93%1.05%0.86%86.2%
Q1 202681$520.6M13.28%1.12%2.20%84.5%
Q4 202572$506.7M13.01%1.18%0.98%82.7%
Q3 202568$507.1M13.11%1.85%1.29%84.3%
Q2 202569$493.5M13.58%2.01%1.38%83.9%
Q1 202573$488.7M13.59%2.17%2.14%79.1%
Q4 202472$490.3M12.97%1.55%1.28%73.6%
Q3 202471$495.1M12.82%1.79%1.43%72.1%
Q2 202468$488.5M12.44%1.79%1.22%73.7%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.93%
74th
Total risk-based capital19.68%
86th
Problem loans1.05%
26th
Net charge-offs2.25%
1st
Return on assets0.86%
27th
Net interest margin4.43%
77th
Efficiency ratio78.3%
16th
Loans to deposits86.2%
35th
Uninsured deposits9.1%
95th
Loan-loss reserves2.31%
96th
Texas ratio5.0%
36th

Similar-size banks in Ohio

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
The Savings BankBank Circleville, OH64 out of 100, Moderate$520.1M9.4%0.22%vs
Portage Community BankBank Ravenna, OH74 out of 100, Strong$552.2M10.8%0.27%vs
Osgood BankBank Osgood, OH72 out of 100, Strong$485.8M9.9%0.38%vs
Ohio State BankBank Bexley, OH66 out of 100, Moderate$484.0M11.7%1.03%vs
Buckeye State BankBank Powell, OH60 out of 100, Moderate$569.2M8.2%0.30%vs
First Federal Savings and Loan Association of LorainBank Lorain, OH60 out of 100, Moderate$573.8M10.4%0.41%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at United Midwest Savings Bank, National Association?

Yes. United Midwest Savings Bank, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #32441). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 9.1% of deposits ($39.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.93%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 19.68% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

6 locations

Branches

United Midwest Savings Bank, National Association lists 6 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
United Midwest Savings Bank, National Association
Former names
Midwest Savings Bank; United Midwest Savings Bank
Type
National bank
FDIC certificate #
32441
RSSD ID
809276
Primary regulator
OCC
Holding company
Msb Capital Corp
Established
May 5, 1889
Headquarters
101 S Main St, Degraff, OH 43318
Employees
190

Quick answers

United Midwest Savings Bank, National Association: common questions

Is United Midwest Savings Bank, National Association FDIC insured?

Yes. United Midwest Savings Bank, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #32441). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is United Midwest Savings Bank, National Association's TellerScore?

71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has United Midwest Savings Bank, National Association ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #32441 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does United Midwest Savings Bank, National Association have?

6 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Degraff

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Superior Credit Union, IncCredit union Lima, OH94 out of 100, Very strong$2.0B15.2%0.20%vs
M G Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Marysville, OH89 out of 100, Very strong$2.1M37.0%0.00%vs
The First Central National Bank of St. ParisBank St. Paris, OH87 out of 100, Very strong$97.0M18.9%0.02%vs
Greenville National BankBank Greenville, OH86 out of 100, Very strong$641.5M13.0%0.05%vs
The Mt. Victory State BankBank Mount Victory, OH80 out of 100, Strong$23.4M10.4%0.00%vs
Minster BankBank Minster, OH79 out of 100, Strong$811.6M10.1%0.14%vs