Headquartered in Lorain, Ohio, First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Lorain is a savings bank with $573.8M in total assets and $499.8M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 6 offices. Its charter dates back to 1921.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Lorain scores 60/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 19% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 157 banks headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 133rd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (93/100; 3.5%), and its lowest is earnings (23/100; 0.08%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (62 → 60), mostly because the funding & liquidity component weakened by 18 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 58 |
| Q3 2024 | 58 |
| Q4 2024 | 59 |
| Q1 2025 | 62 |
| Q2 2025 | 62 |
| Q3 2025 | 62 |
| Q4 2025 | 62 |
| Q1 2026 | 60 |
| Q2 2026 | 60 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.73% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.76% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.83% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.80% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.59% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.36% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.93% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.93% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.43% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.41% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.79% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.67% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.62% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.31% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.19% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.12% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.08% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 60 | $573.8M | 10.36% | 0.41% | 0.08% | 93.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 60 | $567.3M | 10.32% | 0.43% | 0.08% | 91.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 62 | $573.1M | 10.59% | 0.42% | -0.07% | 88.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 62 | $562.9M | 10.80% | 0.42% | -0.12% | 88.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 62 | $532.2M | 11.29% | 0.57% | -0.19% | 84.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 62 | $507.7M | 11.83% | 0.60% | -0.31% | 85.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 59 | $501.6M | 11.78% | 0.78% | -0.62% | 83.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 58 | $512.0M | 11.76% | 0.93% | -0.67% | 84.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 58 | $521.5M | 11.73% | 0.93% | -0.79% | 82.6% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buckeye State BankBank Powell, OH | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $569.2M | 8.2% | 0.30% | vs |
| Kingston National BankBank Kingston, OH | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $586.3M | 9.2% | 0.27% | vs |
| The Andover BankBank Andover, OH | 72 out of 100, Strong | $595.1M | 9.6% | 0.26% | vs |
| Portage Community BankBank Ravenna, OH | 74 out of 100, Strong | $552.2M | 10.8% | 0.27% | vs |
| Belmont Savings BankBank Bellaire, OH | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $612.9M | 13.6% | 1.67% | vs |
| United Midwest Savings Bank, National AssociationBank Degraff, OH | 71 out of 100, Strong | $523.4M | 12.9% | 1.05% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Lorain?
Yes. First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Lorain is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29838). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 22.8% of deposits ($114.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.36%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 20.34% (benchmark: 10%).
6 locations
Branches
First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Lorain lists 6 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Lorain, OH (2)
- Amherst, OH (1)
- Avon, OH (1)
- Huron, OH (1)
- Port Clinton, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Lorain
- Former names
- First Federal Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- Savings bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 29838
- RSSD ID
- 144678
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Established
- January 1, 1921
- Headquarters
- 3721 Oberlin Ave, Lorain, OH 44053
- Website
- www.fflorain.bank
- Employees
- 79
Quick answers
First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Lorain: common questions
Is First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Lorain FDIC insured?
Yes. First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Lorain is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29838). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Lorain's TellerScore?
60 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Lorain ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #29838 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Lorain have?
6 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lorain
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit First National AssociationBank Brook Park, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $39.8M | 98.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lormet Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Amherst, OH | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $283.3M | 13.7% | 0.15% | vs |
| Cleveland Selfreliance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $113.7M | 17.3% | 0.01% | vs |
| Acme Federal Credit UnionCredit union Eastlake, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $15.2M | 18.9% | 0.18% | vs |
| Medina County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wadsworth, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $151.3M | 12.3% | 0.09% | vs |
| Latvian Cleveland Credit UnionCredit union Lakewood, OH | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $28.1M | 20.3% | 0.00% | vs |