1st Midamerica Credit Union (NCUA charter #63932) is based in Bethalto, Illinois. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.0B in total assets and $868.2M in member shares and deposits and 9 offices across 2 states.
1st Midamerica Credit Union has a TellerScore of 64 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 36% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 188 credit unions headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 140th. Capital cushion contributes the most (83/100, 13.33%); loan quality contributes the least (33/100, 2.01%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 9 points (73 → 64), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 50 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 66 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 66 |
| Q2 2025 | 73 |
| Q3 2025 | 79 |
| Q4 2025 | 78 |
| Q1 2026 | 72 |
| Q2 2026 | 64 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.32% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.48% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.50% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.37% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.75% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.62% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.84% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.92% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.33% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.58% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.42% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.01% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.48% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.22% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 64 | $1.0B | 13.33% | 2.01% | 1.22% | 98.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 72 | $1.0B | 12.92% | 0.42% | 0.48% | 98.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 78 | $1.0B | 12.84% | 0.50% | 1.48% | 101.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 79 | $1.0B | 12.62% | 0.45% | 1.61% | 102.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 73 | $1.0B | 11.75% | 0.50% | 1.26% | 100.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 66 | $1.0B | 11.37% | 0.42% | 0.33% | 99.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $1.0B | 11.50% | 0.58% | 0.77% | 102.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $987.5M | 11.48% | 0.55% | 0.69% | 103.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 66 | $979.2M | 11.32% | 0.51% | 0.54% | 102.0% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abbott Laboratories Credit UnionCredit union Gurnee, IL | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 14.5% | 0.11% | vs |
| Selfreliance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 71 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 12.3% | 0.92% | vs |
| Vibrant Credit UnionCredit union Moline, IL | 42 out of 100, Below average | $1.2B | 8.0% | 1.59% | vs |
| Great Lakes Credit UnionCredit union Bannockburn, IL | 52 out of 100, Below average | $1.4B | 9.1% | 1.26% | vs |
| Scott Credit UnionCredit union Edwardsville, IL | 71 out of 100, Strong | $1.9B | 10.1% | 0.54% | vs |
| Empeople Credit UnionCredit union Moline, IL | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $2.3B | 8.3% | 0.59% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at 1st Midamerica Credit Union?
Yes. 1st Midamerica Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63932). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.3% of shares and deposits ($63.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.33%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
9 locations
Branches
1st Midamerica Credit Union lists 9 offices in 9 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Alton, IL (1)
- Bethalto, IL (1)
- Decatur, IL (1)
- Godfrey, IL (1)
- Granite City, IL (1)
- Independence, MO (1)
- Jerseyville, IL (1)
- Troy, IL (1)
- Wood River, IL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, 1st Midamerica Credit Union reported 699 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300OARXTADS0L8L11): 455 originated ($54,935,000 total), 144 denied, and 63 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 22.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- 1st Midamerica Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 63932
- RSSD ID
- 864293
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1934
- Headquarters
- 731 E Bethalto Dr, Bethalto, IL 62010
- Employees
- 185
Quick answers
1st Midamerica Credit Union: common questions
Is 1st Midamerica Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. 1st Midamerica Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63932). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is 1st Midamerica Credit Union's TellerScore?
64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does 1st Midamerica Credit Union have?
9 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bethalto
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lindell Bank & Trust CompanyBank St. Louis, MO | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $915.2M | 18.0% | 0.58% | vs |
| State Employees Community Credit UnionCredit union Alton, IL | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $6.7M | 20.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farmers State BankBank Pittsfield, IL | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $339.8M | 15.0% | 0.23% | vs |
| Midwest Members Credit UnionCredit union Wood River, IL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $226.6M | 13.6% | 0.44% | vs |
| Cass Commercial BankBank Des Peres, MO | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 14.1% | 0.16% | vs |
| Heartland Bank and Trust CompanyBank Bloomington, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.7B | 11.9% | 0.19% | vs |