Cumberland County Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Falmouth, Maine, in business for about 72 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $494.0M in total assets and $440.9M in member shares and deposits, with 4 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Cumberland County Federal Credit Union scores 68/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 45% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 48 credit unions headquartered in Maine, it ranks 21st. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (97/100; 63% loans-to-deposits, 9% uninsured), and its lowest is capital cushion (51/100; 10.10%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (64 → 68), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 7 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 61 |
| Q3 2024 | 59 |
| Q4 2024 | 62 |
| Q1 2025 | 68 |
| Q2 2025 | 64 |
| Q3 2025 | 67 |
| Q4 2025 | 62 |
| Q1 2026 | 69 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.47% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.60% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.65% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.88% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.96% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.10% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.15% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.42% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.46% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.88% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.90% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.01% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $494.0M | 10.10% | 0.90% | 1.01% | 63.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | $488.5M | 9.96% | 0.88% | 1.07% | 61.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 62 | $479.5M | 9.88% | 1.46% | 0.97% | 62.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 67 | $476.7M | 9.65% | 0.88% | 0.92% | 63.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $467.5M | 9.60% | 1.11% | 0.93% | 62.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $463.4M | 9.47% | 0.78% | 1.02% | 61.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 62 | $453.5M | 9.42% | 1.17% | 0.77% | 61.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 59 | $444.5M | 9.36% | 1.42% | 0.71% | 62.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 61 | $437.0M | 9.30% | 1.15% | 0.65% | 63.2% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Maine
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dirigo Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lewiston, ME | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $498.2M | 10.1% | 0.93% | vs |
| The County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Presque Isle, ME | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $529.8M | 10.7% | 0.58% | vs |
| University Credit UnionCredit union Orono, ME | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $538.5M | 9.4% | 0.61% | vs |
| Cport Credit UnionCredit union Portland, ME | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $434.9M | 10.7% | 0.82% | vs |
| Acadia Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Kent, ME | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $412.8M | 11.1% | 1.12% | vs |
| Ancorum Credit UnionCredit union Bath, ME | 53 out of 100, Below average | $401.8M | 9.5% | 1.60% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Cumberland County Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Cumberland County Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9500). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.2% of shares and deposits ($40.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.10%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Cumberland County Federal Credit Union lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Falmouth, ME (1)
- Gray, ME (1)
- Portland, ME (1)
- Windham, ME (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Cumberland County Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 9500
- RSSD ID
- 50180
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- 101 Gray Rd, Falmouth, ME 04105
- Employees
- 64
Quick answers
Cumberland County Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Cumberland County Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Cumberland County Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9500). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Cumberland County Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Cumberland County Federal Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Falmouth
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gardiner Federal Credit UnionCredit union Gardiner, ME | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $100.7M | 15.9% | 0.12% | vs |
| Coast Line Credit UnionCredit union South Portland, ME | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $89.2M | 19.1% | 0.22% | vs |
| Skowhegan Savings BankBank Skowhegan, ME | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $855.0M | 15.8% | 0.42% | vs |
| Eastmill Federal Credit UnionCredit union East Millinocke, ME | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $79.6M | 18.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Capital Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Augusta, ME | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $71.4M | 17.6% | 0.59% | vs |
| Bath Savings InstitutionBank Bath, ME | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 15.8% | 0.05% | vs |