B.E.A. Credit Union (NCUA charter #65759) is based in Bethalto, Illinois. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $2.4M in total assets and $1.7M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, B.E.A. Credit Union scores 54/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 13% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 188 credit unions headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 175th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 26.75%), and its lowest is loan quality (0/100; 5.12%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 7 points (61 → 54), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 47 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 69 |
| Q3 2024 | 79 |
| Q4 2024 | 63 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 62 |
| Q4 2025 | 54 |
| Q1 2026 | 65 |
| Q2 2026 | 54 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 21.91% |
| Q3 2024 | 23.06% |
| Q4 2024 | 24.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 25.89% |
| Q2 2025 | 25.83% |
| Q3 2025 | 27.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 27.24% |
| Q1 2026 | 27.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 26.75% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.63% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 3.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.82% |
| Q4 2025 | 3.09% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.99% |
| Q2 2026 | 5.12% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.62% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.46% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.56% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.28% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 54 | $2.4M | 26.75% | 5.12% | 0.28% | 93.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $2.3M | 27.13% | 1.99% | 0.56% | 98.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 54 | $2.3M | 27.24% | 3.09% | 0.55% | 110.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 62 | $2.3M | 27.39% | 2.82% | 1.32% | 122.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $2.5M | 25.83% | 3.02% | 1.46% | 116.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $2.4M | 25.89% | 2.53% | 1.62% | 120.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $2.5M | 24.33% | 2.05% | 0.52% | 112.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 79 | $2.7M | 23.06% | 0.49% | 0.88% | 113.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 69 | $2.8M | 21.91% | 1.63% | 0.86% | 113.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem School System Credit UnionCredit union Salem, IL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2M | 30.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Quincy Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Quincy, IL | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $2.2M | 16.8% | 2.67% | vs |
| Mercer Credit UnionCredit union Aledo, IL | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $2.6M | 14.9% | 1.61% | vs |
| N.I.C.E. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Geneva, IL | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $2.6M | 7.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Aurora Firefighters' Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, IL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $2.7M | 16.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Haulpak Federal Credit UnionCredit union Peoria, IL | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $2.0M | 30.8% | 6.59% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at B.E.A. Credit Union?
Yes. B.E.A. Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65759). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 26.75%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
B.E.A. Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Bethalto, IL (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- B.E.A. Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 65759
- RSSD ID
- 685890
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- 101 School St, Bethalto, IL 62010
- Employees
- 2
Quick answers
B.E.A. Credit Union: common questions
Is B.E.A. Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. B.E.A. Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65759). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is B.E.A. Credit Union's TellerScore?
54 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does B.E.A. Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bethalto
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lindell Bank & Trust CompanyBank St. Louis, MO | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $915.2M | 18.0% | 0.58% | vs |
| State Employees Community Credit UnionCredit union Alton, IL | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $6.7M | 20.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farmers State BankBank Pittsfield, IL | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $339.8M | 15.0% | 0.23% | vs |
| Midwest Members Credit UnionCredit union Wood River, IL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $226.6M | 13.6% | 0.44% | vs |
| Cass Commercial BankBank Des Peres, MO | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 14.1% | 0.16% | vs |
| Heartland Bank and Trust CompanyBank Bloomington, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.7B | 11.9% | 0.19% | vs |