Mercer Credit Union (NCUA charter #65995) is based in Aledo, Illinois. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $2.6M in total assets and $2.2M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Mercer Credit Union scores 68/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 36% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 188 credit unions headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 128th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (99/100; 14.90%), and its lowest is earnings (33/100; 0.32%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 10 points (58 → 68), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 46 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 78 |
| Q4 2024 | 76 |
| Q1 2025 | 82 |
| Q2 2025 | 58 |
| Q3 2025 | 88 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 65 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.72% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.40% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.81% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.40% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.04% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.40% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.90% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.99% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.24% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.44% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.61% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q1 2026 | -1.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.32% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $2.6M | 14.90% | 1.61% | 0.32% | 80.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $2.6M | 15.12% | 1.44% | -1.10% | 74.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $2.5M | 15.40% | 1.24% | 0.59% | 82.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 88 | $2.5M | 16.04% | 0.07% | 1.13% | 88.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 58 | $2.5M | 15.40% | 2.99% | 0.80% | 88.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 82 | $2.6M | 14.81% | 0.68% | 1.09% | 82.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 76 | $2.6M | 14.34% | 0.63% | 0.49% | 84.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 78 | $2.6M | 14.40% | 0.68% | 0.73% | 85.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $2.7M | 13.72% | 0.70% | 0.51% | 85.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N.I.C.E. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Geneva, IL | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $2.6M | 7.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Aurora Firefighters' Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, IL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $2.7M | 16.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Williamson County Catholic Credit UnionCredit union Herrin, IL | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $2.8M | 8.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| B.E.A. Credit UnionCredit union Bethalto, IL | 54 out of 100, Below average | $2.4M | 26.8% | 5.12% | vs |
| Salem School System Credit UnionCredit union Salem, IL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2M | 30.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Quincy Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Quincy, IL | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $2.2M | 16.8% | 2.67% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Mercer Credit Union?
Yes. Mercer Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65995). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.90%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Mercer Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Aledo, IL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Mercer Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 65995
- RSSD ID
- 381491
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1969
- Headquarters
- 100 S.E. 3rd Ave, Aledo, IL 61231
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
Mercer Credit Union: common questions
Is Mercer Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Mercer Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65995). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Mercer Credit Union's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Mercer Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Aledo
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galesburg Burlington Credit UnionCredit union Galesburg, IL | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $56.8M | 28.5% | 0.23% | vs |
| Kone Employees Credit UnionCredit union Moline, IL | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $20.7M | 17.5% | 0.55% | vs |
| United Equity Credit UnionCredit union Decatur, IL | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $66.2M | 18.7% | 0.23% | vs |
| Blue Grass Savings BankBank Blue Grass, IA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $225.5M | 14.3% | 0.34% | vs |
| Members Community Credit UnionCredit union Muscatine, IA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $99.2M | 12.5% | 0.25% | vs |
| Service Plus Credit UnionCredit union Moline, IL | 81 out of 100, Strong | $34.7M | 12.3% | 0.46% | vs |