Headquartered in Geneva, Illinois, N.I.C.E. Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $2.6M in total assets and $2.4M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1983.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, N.I.C.E. Federal Credit Union scores 62/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 24% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 188 credit unions headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 152nd. Its strongest component is loan quality (100/100; 0.00%), and its lowest is capital cushion (24/100; 7.37%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 25 points (37 → 62), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 79 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 56 |
| Q3 2024 | 57 |
| Q4 2024 | 62 |
| Q1 2025 | 62 |
| Q2 2025 | 37 |
| Q3 2025 | 57 |
| Q4 2025 | 58 |
| Q1 2026 | 62 |
| Q2 2026 | 62 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.32% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.47% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.94% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.84% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 7.65% |
| Q1 2026 | 7.42% |
| Q2 2026 | 7.37% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.25% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.20% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 62 | $2.6M | 7.37% | 0.00% | 0.20% | 68.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 62 | $2.6M | 7.42% | 0.00% | 0.25% | 70.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 58 | $2.5M | 7.65% | 0.23% | 0.04% | 74.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 57 | $2.8M | 7.01% | 0.28% | 0.10% | 68.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 37 | $2.4M | 7.84% | 2.37% | 0.06% | 73.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 62 | $2.4M | 7.94% | 0.00% | 0.26% | 74.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 62 | $2.3M | 8.39% | 0.00% | 0.05% | 75.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 57 | $2.3M | 8.47% | 0.56% | 0.05% | 76.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 56 | $2.3M | 8.32% | 0.55% | 0.04% | 77.0% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercer Credit UnionCredit union Aledo, IL | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $2.6M | 14.9% | 1.61% | vs |
| Aurora Firefighters' Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, IL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $2.7M | 16.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Williamson County Catholic Credit UnionCredit union Herrin, IL | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $2.8M | 8.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| B.E.A. Credit UnionCredit union Bethalto, IL | 54 out of 100, Below average | $2.4M | 26.8% | 5.12% | vs |
| Salem School System Credit UnionCredit union Salem, IL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2M | 30.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Quincy Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Quincy, IL | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $2.2M | 16.8% | 2.67% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at N.I.C.E. Federal Credit Union?
Yes. N.I.C.E. Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24039). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 7.37%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
N.I.C.E. Federal Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Geneva, IL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- N.I.C.E. Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 24039
- RSSD ID
- 627199
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1983
- Headquarters
- 611 E State St Ste 9, Geneva, IL 60134
- Employees
- 1
Quick answers
N.I.C.E. Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is N.I.C.E. Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. N.I.C.E. Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #24039). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is N.I.C.E. Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
62 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does N.I.C.E. Federal Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Geneva
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aurora Policemen Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, IL | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $26.3M | 15.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Aurora Firefighters' Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, IL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $2.7M | 16.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Eagle BankBank Chicago, IL | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $649.6M | 21.3% | 0.10% | vs |
| Earthmover Credit UnionCredit union Aurora, IL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $471.7M | 19.3% | 0.75% | vs |
| Molex Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lisle, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $6.5M | 18.4% | 0.47% | vs |
| A.A.E.C. Credit UnionCredit union Arlington Heigh, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $118.9M | 13.0% | 0.02% | vs |