Brazos Valley Schools Credit Union (NCUA charter #66353) is based in Katy, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.0B in total assets and $928.9M in member shares and deposits and 12 offices.
Brazos Valley Schools Credit Union has a TellerScore of 68 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 50% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 380 credit unions headquartered in Texas, it ranks 232nd. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 47% loans-to-deposits, 4% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (56/100, 1.32%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (70 → 68), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 13 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 63 |
| Q3 2024 | 62 |
| Q4 2024 | 62 |
| Q1 2025 | 76 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 69 |
| Q4 2025 | 69 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.76% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.76% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.91% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.20% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.41% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.42% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.63% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.77% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.32% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.15% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.43% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.10% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $1.0B | 10.63% | 1.32% | 1.10% | 46.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $1.0B | 10.42% | 0.77% | 1.00% | 46.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 69 | $1.0B | 10.36% | 1.10% | 1.09% | 48.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 69 | $994.1M | 10.41% | 1.08% | 1.11% | 49.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $990.6M | 10.20% | 0.94% | 1.18% | 49.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 76 | $996.6M | 9.91% | 0.47% | 1.43% | 48.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 62 | $975.0M | 9.76% | 0.94% | 0.27% | 50.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 62 | $958.3M | 9.84% | 0.78% | 0.15% | 51.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | $961.3M | 9.76% | 0.72% | 0.13% | 51.1% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houston Police Federal Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.0B | 16.4% | 0.70% | vs |
| Velocity Credit UnionCredit union Austin, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 13.9% | 0.57% | vs |
| Raiz Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Paso, TX | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 10.2% | 0.95% | vs |
| Fivepoint Credit UnionCredit union Nederland, TX | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 8.8% | 0.76% | vs |
| Alliance Credit UnionCredit union Lubbock, TX | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 10.9% | 1.07% | vs |
| Neighborhood Credit UnionCredit union Dallas, TX | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 10.8% | 1.54% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Brazos Valley Schools Credit Union?
Yes. Brazos Valley Schools Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66353). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.8% of shares and deposits ($35.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.63%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
12 locations
Branches
Brazos Valley Schools Credit Union lists 12 offices in 10 cities. Most locations:
- Katy, TX (2)
- Rosenberg, TX (2)
- Brenham, TX (1)
- College Station, TX (1)
- Fulshear, TX (1)
- Houston, TX (1)
- Missouri City, TX (1)
- Sealy, TX (1)
- Sugar Land, TX (1)
- Waller, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Brazos Valley Schools Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 66353
- RSSD ID
- 497392
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- 25525 Katy Mills Pkwy, Katy, TX 77494
- Employees
- 166
Quick answers
Brazos Valley Schools Credit Union: common questions
Is Brazos Valley Schools Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Brazos Valley Schools Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66353). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Brazos Valley Schools Credit Union's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Brazos Valley Schools Credit Union have?
12 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Katy
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corpus Christi Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $17.1M | 20.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Schlumberger Employees Credit UnionCredit union Sugar Land, TX | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $935.8M | 25.3% | 0.57% | vs |
| Ila 1351 Federal Credit UnionCredit union La Porte, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $17.3M | 17.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Light Commerce Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0M | 26.8% | 0.93% | vs |
| P.I.E. Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $11.8M | 23.9% | 0.71% | vs |
| Austin Bank, Texas National AssociationBank Jacksonville, TX | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $3.3B | 15.1% | 0.60% | vs |