Headquartered in Oshkosh, Wisconsin, Verve, a Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $1.6B in total assets and $1.4B in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 8 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1938.
Verve, a Credit Union has a TellerScore of 65 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 41% of its 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 98 credit unions headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 74th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (94/100, 2.9%); earnings contributes the least (40/100, 0.51%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (61 → 65), mostly because the earnings component improved by 9 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 59 |
| Q3 2024 | 59 |
| Q4 2024 | 60 |
| Q1 2025 | 62 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 63 |
| Q4 2025 | 63 |
| Q1 2026 | 66 |
| Q2 2026 | 65 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.41% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.40% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.84% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.36% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.38% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.51% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 65 | $1.6B | 9.84% | 0.38% | 0.51% | 84.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $1.6B | 9.68% | 0.36% | 0.59% | 84.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 63 | $1.6B | 9.40% | 0.35% | 0.39% | 84.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | $1.6B | 9.42% | 0.37% | 0.34% | 86.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $1.6B | 9.22% | 0.45% | 0.28% | 85.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 62 | $1.6B | 9.21% | 0.25% | 0.19% | 84.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 60 | $1.5B | 9.46% | 0.40% | 0.05% | 88.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 59 | $1.6B | 9.26% | 0.39% | 0.02% | 87.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 59 | $1.5B | 9.41% | 0.38% | -0.02% | 90.7% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marine Credit UnionCredit union La Crosse, WI | 53 out of 100, Below average | $1.1B | 12.2% | 2.26% | vs |
| Westby Co-Op Credit UnionCredit union Westby, WI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 15.6% | 1.44% | vs |
| Westconsin Credit UnionCredit union Menomonie, WI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $2.2B | 12.9% | 0.64% | vs |
| Capital Credit UnionCredit union Green Bay, WI | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $2.8B | 12.3% | 0.90% | vs |
| Altra Federal Credit UnionCredit union Onalaska, WI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $3.1B | 12.7% | 0.46% | vs |
| Fox Communities Credit UnionCredit union Appleton, WI | 73 out of 100, Strong | $3.4B | 10.9% | 0.29% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Verve, a Credit Union?
Yes. Verve, a Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66777). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 12.6% of shares and deposits ($173.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.84%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
8 locations
Branches
Verve, a Credit Union lists 8 offices in 3 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Chicago, IL (5)
- Oshkosh, WI (2)
- Fond du Lac, WI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Verve, a Credit Union reported 965 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300P6ZERWX5BPWX45): 744 originated ($175,350,000 total), 88 denied, and 106 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 10.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Verve, a Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 66777
- RSSD ID
- 607799
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1938
- Headquarters
- PO Box 3046, Oshkosh, WI 54903
- Employees
- 272
Quick answers
Verve, a Credit Union: common questions
Is Verve, a Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Verve, a Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66777). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Verve, a Credit Union's TellerScore?
65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Verve, a Credit Union have?
8 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Oshkosh
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thrivent Trust CompanyBank Appleton, WI | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $15.5M | 82.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| National Exchange Bank and TrustBank Fond Du Lac, WI | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $2.9B | 20.1% | 0.37% | vs |
| Fond Du Lac Credit UnionCredit union Fond du Lac, WI | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $84.9M | 13.6% | 0.35% | vs |
| Winnebago Community Credit UnionCredit union Oshkosh, WI | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $176.1M | 13.8% | 0.13% | vs |
| Community First Credit UnionCredit union Appleton, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $6.8B | 12.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| West Pointe BankBank Oshkosh, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $368.8M | 19.4% | 0.91% | vs |