Carter Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #9164) is based in Springhill, Louisiana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $762.9M in total assets and $587.6M in member shares and deposits and 5 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Carter Federal Credit Union scores 32/100, which we describe as low. That is higher than only 0% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 136 credit unions headquartered in Louisiana, it ranks 131st. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (60/100; 101% loans-to-deposits, 7% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (0/100; 3.66%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (30 → 32), mostly because the problem-loan coverage component weakened by 10 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 43 |
| Q3 2024 | 32 |
| Q4 2024 | 24 |
| Q1 2025 | 41 |
| Q2 2025 | 30 |
| Q3 2025 | 31 |
| Q4 2025 | 25 |
| Q1 2026 | 40 |
| Q2 2026 | 32 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.86% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.13% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.60% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.85% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.64% |
| Q4 2024 | 3.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 3.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 3.74% |
| Q4 2025 | 3.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.85% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.66% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.42% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.65% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 32 | $762.9M | 8.60% | 3.66% | 0.65% | 100.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 40 | $751.9M | 8.73% | 2.85% | 1.16% | 96.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 25 | $737.1M | 8.92% | 3.92% | -0.42% | 99.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 31 | $743.1M | 9.13% | 3.74% | 0.37% | 103.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 30 | $752.4M | 8.37% | 3.26% | 0.45% | 102.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 41 | $784.0M | 8.02% | 2.05% | 0.64% | 99.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 24 | $784.1M | 8.15% | 3.03% | -0.27% | 104.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 32 | $763.8M | 8.72% | 2.64% | 0.11% | 106.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 43 | $755.6M | 8.86% | 1.85% | 0.26% | 101.8% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Louisiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LA Capitol Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $798.4M | 13.1% | 1.43% | vs |
| Pelican Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 41 out of 100, Below average | $885.2M | 8.2% | 1.54% | vs |
| Campus Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $935.8M | 10.4% | 0.18% | vs |
| Ouachita Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Monroe, LA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $464.1M | 13.1% | 0.78% | vs |
| Baton Rouge Telco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $457.7M | 12.4% | 0.36% | vs |
| Centric Federal Credit UnionCredit union West Monroe, LA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $447.5M | 12.3% | 1.38% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Carter Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Carter Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9164). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.4% of shares and deposits ($43.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.60%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
5 locations
Branches
Carter Federal Credit Union lists 5 offices in 4 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Springhill, LA (2)
- Magnolia, AR (1)
- Minden, LA (1)
- Shreveport, LA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Carter Federal Credit Union reported 94 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300CKG3JGNHH34D61): 93 originated ($28,585,000 total), 0 denied, and 1 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Carter Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 9164
- RSSD ID
- 343088
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1954
- Headquarters
- Po Box 814, Springhill, LA 71075
- Employees
- 106
Quick answers
Carter Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Carter Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Carter Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #9164). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Carter Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
32 out of 100 (Low), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Carter Federal Credit Union have?
5 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Springhill
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gibsland Bank & Trust CompanyBank Gibsland, LA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $574.3M | 16.5% | 0.61% | vs |
| Community State BankBank Bradley, AR | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $89.8M | 10.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Bonvenu Bank, National AssociationBank Bossier City, LA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $1.6B | 10.0% | 0.13% | vs |
| The Peoples BankBank Magnolia, AR | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $195.9M | 13.6% | 2.23% | vs |
| Home Federal BankBank Shreveport, LA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $644.0M | 9.3% | 0.63% | vs |
| Regions BankBank Birmingham, AL | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $159.8B | 9.5% | 0.93% | vs |