Silverado Credit Union (NCUA charter #68491) is based in Angwin, California. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $47.9M in total assets and $41.9M in member shares and deposits and 3 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Silverado Credit Union scores 58/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 19% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 238 credit unions headquartered in California, it ranks 192nd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (85/100; 7.5%), and its lowest is earnings (16/100; -0.11%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 15 points (73 → 58), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 39 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 73 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 73 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 62 |
| Q1 2026 | 55 |
| Q2 2026 | 58 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.47% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.62% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.65% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.28% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.52% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.72% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.12% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.97% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.35% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.11% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 58 | $47.9M | 11.72% | 1.12% | -0.11% | 89.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 55 | $48.6M | 11.52% | 1.18% | -0.35% | 89.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 62 | $50.0M | 11.28% | 1.18% | 0.60% | 86.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $52.9M | 10.65% | 0.10% | 0.74% | 80.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 73 | $54.1M | 10.31% | 0.08% | 0.87% | 80.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $56.7M | 9.62% | 0.10% | 0.78% | 73.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $57.3M | 9.33% | 0.06% | 0.79% | 72.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 73 | $55.9M | 9.47% | 0.01% | 0.94% | 74.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $55.0M | 9.39% | 0.01% | 0.97% | 74.9% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dow Great Western Credit UnionCredit union Antioch, CA | 52 out of 100, Below average | $48.2M | 7.8% | 0.63% | vs |
| United Catholics Federal Credit UnionCredit union Covina, CA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $49.3M | 9.8% | 0.02% | vs |
| Central Valley Firefighters Credit UnionCredit union Fresno, CA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $49.5M | 13.7% | 0.42% | vs |
| Fresno Police Department Credit UnionCredit union Fresno, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $49.5M | 23.3% | 0.06% | vs |
| California Adventist Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendale, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $44.7M | 20.1% | 0.04% | vs |
| U.P.S. Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ontario, CA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $51.8M | 7.5% | 0.26% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Silverado Credit Union?
Yes. Silverado Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68491). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.8% of shares and deposits ($4.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.72%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
Silverado Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Angwin, CA (1)
- Nampa, ID (1)
- Saint Helena, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Silverado Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68491
- RSSD ID
- 592783
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- P O Box 330, 1 Angwin Plaza, Angwin, CA 94508
- Employees
- 18
Quick answers
Silverado Credit Union: common questions
Is Silverado Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Silverado Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68491). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Silverado Credit Union's TellerScore?
58 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Silverado Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Angwin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of StocktonBank Stockton, CA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $5.0B | 19.9% | 0.08% | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |
| Sonoma Federal Credit UnionCredit union Santa Rosa, CA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $80.0M | 13.5% | 0.63% | vs |
| Farmers & Merchants Bank of Central CaliforniaBank Lodi, CA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $5.8B | 11.7% | 0.13% | vs |
| Westamerica BankBank San Rafael, CA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $5.8B | 10.3% | 0.12% | vs |
| Redwood Credit UnionCredit union Santa Rosa, CA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $10.7B | 13.3% | 0.72% | vs |