TellerScore

The Family Credit Union (NCUA charter #60728) is based in Davenport, Iowa. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $253.3M in total assets and $216.0M in member shares and deposits and 10 offices across 3 states.

The Family Credit Union has a TellerScore of 75 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 66% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 66 credit unions headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 34th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (99/100, 61% loans-to-deposits, 6% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (41/100, 0.52%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion90/100
Net worth ratio: 13.99%
Loan quality63/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.10%
Earnings41/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.52%
Funding & liquidity99/100
Loans ÷ shares: 61.5% · 5.5% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage90/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 5.24%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (70 → 75), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 9 points.

TellerScore
677277Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202469
Q3 202471
Q4 202469
Q1 202567
Q2 202570
Q3 202577
Q4 202570
Q1 202669
Q2 202675
Net worth ratio
7.00%10.68%14.36%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202412.93%
Q3 202413.30%
Q4 202412.83%
Q1 202512.45%
Q2 202513.09%
Q3 202514.19%
Q4 202514.36%
Q1 202613.95%
Q2 202613.99%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
1.06%1.41%1.76%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20241.53%
Q3 20241.53%
Q4 20241.40%
Q1 20251.44%
Q2 20251.21%
Q3 20251.06%
Q4 20251.76%
Q1 20261.12%
Q2 20261.10%
Return on assets
-0.13%0.41%0.95%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.91%
Q3 20240.95%
Q4 20240.68%
Q1 20250.60%
Q2 20250.50%
Q3 20250.81%
Q4 20250.70%
Q1 2026-0.13%
Q2 20260.52%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202675$253.3M13.99%1.10%0.52%61.5%
Q1 202669$248.8M13.95%1.12%-0.13%62.3%
Q4 202570$242.2M14.36%1.76%0.70%66.1%
Q3 202577$243.6M14.19%1.06%0.81%67.9%
Q2 202570$257.9M13.09%1.21%0.50%63.9%
Q1 202567$269.2M12.45%1.44%0.60%61.7%
Q4 202469$257.9M12.83%1.40%0.68%66.0%
Q3 202471$251.2M13.30%1.53%0.95%70.2%
Q2 202469$253.4M12.93%1.53%0.91%70.4%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio13.99%
79th
Problem loans1.10%
26th
Net charge-offs0.99%
10th
Return on assets0.52%
32nd
Loans to deposits61.5%
76th
Uninsured deposits5.5%
54th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio5.2%
37th

Similar-size credit unions in Iowa

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Citizens Community Credit UnionCredit union Fort Dodge, IA88 out of 100, Very strong$253.6M19.1%0.73%vs
Cedar Falls Community Credit UnionCredit union Cedar Falls, IA80 out of 100, Strong$251.7M15.9%0.78%vs
Financial Plus Credit UnionCredit union West Des Moines, IA77 out of 100, Strong$241.7M14.3%1.03%vs
Employees Credit UnionCredit union Estherville, IA70 out of 100, Strong$203.4M19.0%3.25%vs
Aim Credit UnionCredit union Dubuque, IA79 out of 100, Strong$201.2M13.1%0.60%vs
Members1st Community Credit UnionCredit union Marshalltown, IA59 out of 100, Moderate$311.1M9.5%0.88%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at The Family Credit Union?

Yes. The Family Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60728). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 5.5% of shares and deposits ($11.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 13.99%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

10 locations

Branches

The Family Credit Union lists 10 offices in 7 cities across 3 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
The Family Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
60728
RSSD ID
500694
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1935
Headquarters
1530 W 53rd St, Davenport, IA 52806
Employees
73

Quick answers

The Family Credit Union: common questions

Is The Family Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. The Family Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60728). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is The Family Credit Union's TellerScore?

75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does The Family Credit Union have?

10 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 3 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Davenport

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Kone Employees Credit UnionCredit union Moline, IL94 out of 100, Very strong$20.7M17.5%0.55%vs
Blue Grass Savings BankBank Blue Grass, IA89 out of 100, Very strong$225.5M14.3%0.34%vs
Liberty Trust & Savings BankBank Durant, IA86 out of 100, Very strong$186.2M20.7%0.86%vs
First Central State BankBank Dewitt, IA83 out of 100, Strong$772.4M13.4%0.21%vs
Service Plus Credit UnionCredit union Moline, IL81 out of 100, Strong$34.7M12.3%0.46%vs
1st Gateway Credit UnionCredit union Camanche, IA80 out of 100, Strong$170.9M14.1%0.35%vs