The Family Credit Union (NCUA charter #60728) is based in Davenport, Iowa. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $253.3M in total assets and $216.0M in member shares and deposits and 10 offices across 3 states.
The Family Credit Union has a TellerScore of 75 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 66% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 66 credit unions headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 34th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (99/100, 61% loans-to-deposits, 6% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (41/100, 0.52%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (70 → 75), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 9 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 69 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 77 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 69 |
| Q2 2026 | 75 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.93% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.83% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.95% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.99% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.53% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.53% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.44% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.76% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.10% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.95% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.52% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 75 | $253.3M | 13.99% | 1.10% | 0.52% | 61.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | $248.8M | 13.95% | 1.12% | -0.13% | 62.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $242.2M | 14.36% | 1.76% | 0.70% | 66.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 77 | $243.6M | 14.19% | 1.06% | 0.81% | 67.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $257.9M | 13.09% | 1.21% | 0.50% | 63.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $269.2M | 12.45% | 1.44% | 0.60% | 61.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $257.9M | 12.83% | 1.40% | 0.68% | 66.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $251.2M | 13.30% | 1.53% | 0.95% | 70.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 69 | $253.4M | 12.93% | 1.53% | 0.91% | 70.4% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens Community Credit UnionCredit union Fort Dodge, IA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $253.6M | 19.1% | 0.73% | vs |
| Cedar Falls Community Credit UnionCredit union Cedar Falls, IA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $251.7M | 15.9% | 0.78% | vs |
| Financial Plus Credit UnionCredit union West Des Moines, IA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $241.7M | 14.3% | 1.03% | vs |
| Employees Credit UnionCredit union Estherville, IA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $203.4M | 19.0% | 3.25% | vs |
| Aim Credit UnionCredit union Dubuque, IA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $201.2M | 13.1% | 0.60% | vs |
| Members1st Community Credit UnionCredit union Marshalltown, IA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $311.1M | 9.5% | 0.88% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Family Credit Union?
Yes. The Family Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60728). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.5% of shares and deposits ($11.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.99%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
10 locations
Branches
The Family Credit Union lists 10 offices in 7 cities across 3 states. Most locations:
- Davenport, IA (4)
- Beardstown, IL (1)
- Bettendorf, IA (1)
- Muscatine, IA (1)
- Omaha, NE (1)
- Perry, IA (1)
- Silvis, IL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Family Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60728
- RSSD ID
- 500694
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1935
- Headquarters
- 1530 W 53rd St, Davenport, IA 52806
- Employees
- 73
Quick answers
The Family Credit Union: common questions
Is The Family Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. The Family Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60728). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is The Family Credit Union's TellerScore?
75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does The Family Credit Union have?
10 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 3 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Davenport
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kone Employees Credit UnionCredit union Moline, IL | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $20.7M | 17.5% | 0.55% | vs |
| Blue Grass Savings BankBank Blue Grass, IA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $225.5M | 14.3% | 0.34% | vs |
| Liberty Trust & Savings BankBank Durant, IA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $186.2M | 20.7% | 0.86% | vs |
| First Central State BankBank Dewitt, IA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $772.4M | 13.4% | 0.21% | vs |
| Service Plus Credit UnionCredit union Moline, IL | 81 out of 100, Strong | $34.7M | 12.3% | 0.46% | vs |
| 1st Gateway Credit UnionCredit union Camanche, IA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $170.9M | 14.1% | 0.35% | vs |