Headquartered in Saint Louis, Missouri, Members 1st Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $76.5M in total assets and $67.6M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1951.
Members 1st Credit Union has a TellerScore of 71 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 42% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 87 credit unions headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 42nd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (97/100, 1.6%); capital cushion contributes the least (48/100, 9.76%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (73 → 71), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 60 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 74 |
| Q2 2025 | 73 |
| Q3 2025 | 72 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 70 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.96% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.62% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.68% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.70% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.76% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.31% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.24% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.92% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.95% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.67% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.80% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $76.5M | 9.76% | 0.24% | 0.80% | 73.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $75.0M | 9.70% | 0.21% | 0.67% | 72.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $73.9M | 9.68% | 0.36% | 0.99% | 70.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 72 | $71.6M | 9.75% | 0.37% | 1.03% | 69.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 73 | $70.8M | 9.62% | 0.22% | 1.07% | 68.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 74 | $69.4M | 9.53% | 0.04% | 1.05% | 71.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $68.9M | 9.33% | 0.04% | 0.95% | 70.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 60 | $67.2M | 9.30% | 1.31% | 0.92% | 69.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $67.4M | 8.96% | 0.04% | 0.74% | 70.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foundation Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MO | 79 out of 100, Strong | $76.6M | 14.3% | 0.33% | vs |
| Educational Community Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MO | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $77.7M | 9.8% | 0.86% | vs |
| Health Care Family Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $75.2M | 15.8% | 2.42% | vs |
| Volt Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MO | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $85.8M | 8.4% | 0.14% | vs |
| City Credit UnionCredit union Independence, MO | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $65.5M | 11.9% | 1.90% | vs |
| Goetz Credit UnionCredit union St Joseph, MO | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $89.6M | 15.7% | 0.50% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Members 1st Credit Union?
Yes. Members 1st Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67770). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.9% of shares and deposits ($6.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 9.76%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Members 1st Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Saint Louis, MO (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Members 1st Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67770
- RSSD ID
- 157191
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1951
- Headquarters
- 4702 Mattis Rd, Saint Louis, MO 63128
- Employees
- 16
Quick answers
Members 1st Credit Union: common questions
Is Members 1st Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Members 1st Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67770). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Members 1st Credit Union's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Members 1st Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Saint Louis
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Jones Trust CompanyBank Saint Louis, MO | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $160.5M | 98.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lindell Bank & Trust CompanyBank St. Louis, MO | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $915.2M | 18.0% | 0.58% | vs |
| Co - Lib Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4M | 15.5% | 0.82% | vs |
| Division #6 Highway Credit UnionCredit union Chesterfield, MO | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $15.7M | 17.9% | 0.24% | vs |
| Century Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $182.0M | 17.6% | 0.37% | vs |
| Jm Associates Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jacksonville, FL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $151.2M | 15.5% | 0.71% | vs |