TellerScore

Headquartered in Saint Louis, Missouri, Members 1st Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $76.5M in total assets and $67.6M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1951.

Members 1st Credit Union has a TellerScore of 71 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 42% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 87 credit unions headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 42nd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (97/100, 1.6%); capital cushion contributes the least (48/100, 9.76%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion48/100
Net worth ratio: 9.76%
Loan quality92/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.24%
Earnings52/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.80%
Funding & liquidity87/100
Loans ÷ shares: 73.0% · 9.9% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage97/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 1.61%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (73 → 71), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 11 points.

TellerScore
606774Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202470
Q3 202460
Q4 202473
Q1 202574
Q2 202573
Q3 202572
Q4 202571
Q1 202670
Q2 202671
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.38%9.76%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20248.96%
Q3 20249.30%
Q4 20249.33%
Q1 20259.53%
Q2 20259.62%
Q3 20259.75%
Q4 20259.68%
Q1 20269.70%
Q2 20269.76%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.04%0.67%1.31%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.04%
Q3 20241.31%
Q4 20240.04%
Q1 20250.04%
Q2 20250.22%
Q3 20250.37%
Q4 20250.36%
Q1 20260.21%
Q2 20260.24%
Return on assets
0.67%0.87%1.07%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.74%
Q3 20240.92%
Q4 20240.95%
Q1 20251.05%
Q2 20251.07%
Q3 20251.03%
Q4 20250.99%
Q1 20260.67%
Q2 20260.80%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202671$76.5M9.76%0.24%0.80%73.0%
Q1 202670$75.0M9.70%0.21%0.67%72.8%
Q4 202571$73.9M9.68%0.36%0.99%70.2%
Q3 202572$71.6M9.75%0.37%1.03%69.6%
Q2 202573$70.8M9.62%0.22%1.07%68.7%
Q1 202574$69.4M9.53%0.04%1.05%71.1%
Q4 202473$68.9M9.33%0.04%0.95%70.4%
Q3 202460$67.2M9.30%1.31%0.92%69.4%
Q2 202470$67.4M8.96%0.04%0.74%70.1%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.76%
14th
Problem loans0.24%
71st
Net charge-offs0.12%
56th
Return on assets0.80%
58th
Loans to deposits73.0%
28th
Uninsured deposits9.9%
7th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio1.6%
57th

Similar-size credit unions in Missouri

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Foundation Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MO79 out of 100, Strong$76.6M14.3%0.33%vs
Educational Community Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MO65 out of 100, Moderate$77.7M9.8%0.86%vs
Health Care Family Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO62 out of 100, Moderate$75.2M15.8%2.42%vs
Volt Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MO56 out of 100, Moderate$85.8M8.4%0.14%vs
City Credit UnionCredit union Independence, MO61 out of 100, Moderate$65.5M11.9%1.90%vs
Goetz Credit UnionCredit union St Joseph, MO85 out of 100, Very strong$89.6M15.7%0.50%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Members 1st Credit Union?

Yes. Members 1st Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67770). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 9.9% of shares and deposits ($6.7M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 9.76%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Members 1st Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Members 1st Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
67770
RSSD ID
157191
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1951
Headquarters
4702 Mattis Rd, Saint Louis, MO 63128
Employees
16

Quick answers

Members 1st Credit Union: common questions

Is Members 1st Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Members 1st Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67770). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Members 1st Credit Union's TellerScore?

71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Members 1st Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Saint Louis

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Edward Jones Trust CompanyBank Saint Louis, MO94 out of 100, Very strong$160.5M98.2%0.00%vs
Lindell Bank & Trust CompanyBank St. Louis, MO92 out of 100, Very strong$915.2M18.0%0.58%vs
Co - Lib Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO91 out of 100, Very strong$1.4M15.5%0.82%vs
Division #6 Highway Credit UnionCredit union Chesterfield, MO88 out of 100, Very strong$15.7M17.9%0.24%vs
Century Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO87 out of 100, Very strong$182.0M17.6%0.37%vs
Jm Associates Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jacksonville, FL87 out of 100, Very strong$151.2M15.5%0.71%vs