Headquartered in Littleton, Colorado, Colorado Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $442.2M in total assets and $390.0M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1973.
Colorado Credit Union has a TellerScore of 65 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 34% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 62 credit unions headquartered in Colorado, it ranks 35th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (94/100, 3.1%); earnings contributes the least (34/100, 0.36%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (62 → 65), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 13 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 69 |
| Q3 2024 | 69 |
| Q4 2024 | 67 |
| Q1 2025 | 64 |
| Q2 2025 | 62 |
| Q3 2025 | 67 |
| Q4 2025 | 67 |
| Q1 2026 | 64 |
| Q2 2026 | 65 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.75% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.93% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.67% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.29% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.42% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.25% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.36% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 65 | $442.2M | 10.29% | 0.42% | 0.36% | 87.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 64 | $439.5M | 10.23% | 0.34% | 0.25% | 84.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $431.8M | 10.35% | 0.35% | 0.52% | 86.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 67 | $428.6M | 10.31% | 0.32% | 0.54% | 86.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 62 | $427.6M | 10.15% | 0.81% | 0.45% | 81.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 64 | $419.2M | 10.23% | 0.54% | 0.39% | 82.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 67 | $397.9M | 10.67% | 0.45% | 0.56% | 85.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 69 | $385.4M | 10.93% | 0.39% | 0.66% | 87.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 69 | $384.0M | 10.75% | 0.31% | 0.54% | 86.9% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Colorado
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| On Tap Credit UnionCredit union Golden, CO | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $474.0M | 9.2% | 1.38% | vs |
| Denver Community CU D.B.A. Zing Credit UnionCredit union Denver, CO | 75 out of 100, Strong | $405.6M | 13.4% | 0.48% | vs |
| Affidian Federal Credit UnionCredit union Denver, CO | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $360.1M | 18.9% | 0.85% | vs |
| Red Rocks Credit UnionCredit union Littleton, CO | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $344.0M | 9.3% | 0.49% | vs |
| Minnequa Works Credit UnionCredit union Pueblo, CO | 71 out of 100, Strong | $274.0M | 12.7% | 0.79% | vs |
| Sterling Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sterling, CO | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $246.9M | 17.1% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Colorado Credit Union?
Yes. Colorado Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68443). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 13.1% of shares and deposits ($51.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.29%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Colorado Credit Union lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Littleton, CO (2)
- Brighton, CO (1)
- Denver, CO (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Colorado Credit Union reported 731 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300278QYT0O65D265): 388 originated ($82,100,000 total), 120 denied, and 221 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 23.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Colorado Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68443
- RSSD ID
- 379386
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1973
- Headquarters
- PO Box 270010, Littleton, CO 80127
- Employees
- 79
Quick answers
Colorado Credit Union: common questions
Is Colorado Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Colorado Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68443). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Colorado Credit Union's TellerScore?
65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Colorado Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Littleton
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMG National Trust BankBank Boulder, CO | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $722.9M | 15.4% | 0.04% | vs |
| Star Tech Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwood Villa, CO | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $11.1M | 22.2% | 0.38% | vs |
| Denver Fire Department Federal Credit UnionCredit union Denver, CO | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $213.5M | 14.2% | 0.09% | vs |
| 5Star BankBank Colorado Springs, CO | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $378.2M | 17.2% | 0.16% | vs |
| Transact Bank, National AssociationBank Denver, CO | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $6.5M | 16.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Affidian Federal Credit UnionCredit union Denver, CO | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $360.1M | 18.9% | 0.85% | vs |