TellerScore

Headquartered in Littleton, Colorado, Colorado Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $442.2M in total assets and $390.0M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1973.

Colorado Credit Union has a TellerScore of 65 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 34% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 62 credit unions headquartered in Colorado, it ranks 35th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (94/100, 3.1%); earnings contributes the least (34/100, 0.36%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion53/100
Net worth ratio: 10.29%
Loan quality86/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.42%
Earnings34/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.36%
Funding & liquidity73/100
Loans ÷ shares: 87.5% · 13.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage94/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 3.14%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (62 → 65), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 13 points.

TellerScore
626669Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202469
Q3 202469
Q4 202467
Q1 202564
Q2 202562
Q3 202567
Q4 202567
Q1 202664
Q2 202665
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.96%10.93%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202410.75%
Q3 202410.93%
Q4 202410.67%
Q1 202510.23%
Q2 202510.15%
Q3 202510.31%
Q4 202510.35%
Q1 202610.23%
Q2 202610.29%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.31%0.56%0.81%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.31%
Q3 20240.39%
Q4 20240.45%
Q1 20250.54%
Q2 20250.81%
Q3 20250.32%
Q4 20250.35%
Q1 20260.34%
Q2 20260.42%
Return on assets
0.25%0.45%0.66%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.54%
Q3 20240.66%
Q4 20240.56%
Q1 20250.39%
Q2 20250.45%
Q3 20250.54%
Q4 20250.52%
Q1 20260.25%
Q2 20260.36%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202665$442.2M10.29%0.42%0.36%87.5%
Q1 202664$439.5M10.23%0.34%0.25%84.8%
Q4 202567$431.8M10.35%0.35%0.52%86.5%
Q3 202567$428.6M10.31%0.32%0.54%86.3%
Q2 202562$427.6M10.15%0.81%0.45%81.9%
Q1 202564$419.2M10.23%0.54%0.39%82.3%
Q4 202467$397.9M10.67%0.45%0.56%85.5%
Q3 202469$385.4M10.93%0.39%0.66%87.5%
Q2 202469$384.0M10.75%0.31%0.54%86.9%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.29%
33rd
Problem loans0.42%
73rd
Net charge-offs0.14%
80th
Return on assets0.36%
21st
Loans to deposits87.5%
22nd
Uninsured deposits13.1%
8th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio3.1%
60th

Similar-size credit unions in Colorado

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
On Tap Credit UnionCredit union Golden, CO65 out of 100, Moderate$474.0M9.2%1.38%vs
Denver Community CU D.B.A. Zing Credit UnionCredit union Denver, CO75 out of 100, Strong$405.6M13.4%0.48%vs
Affidian Federal Credit UnionCredit union Denver, CO85 out of 100, Very strong$360.1M18.9%0.85%vs
Red Rocks Credit UnionCredit union Littleton, CO57 out of 100, Moderate$344.0M9.3%0.49%vs
Minnequa Works Credit UnionCredit union Pueblo, CO71 out of 100, Strong$274.0M12.7%0.79%vs
Sterling Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sterling, CO95 out of 100, Very strong$246.9M17.1%0.00%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Colorado Credit Union?

Yes. Colorado Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68443). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 13.1% of shares and deposits ($51.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 10.29%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

4 locations

Branches

Colorado Credit Union lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Colorado Credit Union reported 731 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300278QYT0O65D265): 388 originated ($82,100,000 total), 120 denied, and 221 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 23.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Colorado Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
68443
RSSD ID
379386
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1973
Headquarters
PO Box 270010, Littleton, CO 80127
Employees
79

Quick answers

Colorado Credit Union: common questions

Is Colorado Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Colorado Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68443). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Colorado Credit Union's TellerScore?

65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Colorado Credit Union have?

4 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Littleton

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
AMG National Trust BankBank Boulder, CO94 out of 100, Very strong$722.9M15.4%0.04%vs
Star Tech Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwood Villa, CO91 out of 100, Very strong$11.1M22.2%0.38%vs
Denver Fire Department Federal Credit UnionCredit union Denver, CO89 out of 100, Very strong$213.5M14.2%0.09%vs
5Star BankBank Colorado Springs, CO87 out of 100, Very strong$378.2M17.2%0.16%vs
Transact Bank, National AssociationBank Denver, CO86 out of 100, Very strong$6.5M16.3%0.00%vs
Affidian Federal Credit UnionCredit union Denver, CO85 out of 100, Very strong$360.1M18.9%0.85%vs