Best Financial Credit Union (NCUA charter #62027) is based in Muskegon, Michigan. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $154.3M in total assets and $130.4M in member shares and deposits and 1 office.
Best Financial Credit Union has a TellerScore of 63 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 29% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 144th. Capital cushion contributes the most (98/100, 14.75%); earnings contributes the least (22/100, 0.05%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 10 points (73 → 63), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 37 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 77 |
| Q3 2024 | 73 |
| Q4 2024 | 74 |
| Q1 2025 | 76 |
| Q2 2025 | 73 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 68 |
| Q1 2026 | 65 |
| Q2 2026 | 63 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 16.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 16.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 16.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 16.16% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.84% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.56% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.75% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.89% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.24% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.61% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.93% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.05% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 63 | $154.3M | 14.75% | 1.93% | 0.05% | 79.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $156.1M | 14.56% | 1.61% | 0.02% | 79.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 68 | $143.4M | 15.84% | 1.24% | -0.04% | 87.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $141.8M | 16.22% | 0.79% | 0.21% | 88.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 73 | $141.1M | 16.16% | 0.80% | 0.04% | 87.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 76 | $141.8M | 16.10% | 0.55% | 0.15% | 86.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 74 | $138.7M | 16.41% | 0.67% | 0.12% | 90.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 73 | $139.6M | 16.30% | 0.89% | 0.14% | 85.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $141.5M | 16.12% | 0.64% | 0.30% | 83.7% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consumers Professional Credit UnionCredit union Lansing, MI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $149.7M | 16.8% | 1.28% | vs |
| Iron Mountain Kingsford Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kingsford, MI | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $149.4M | 17.9% | 0.18% | vs |
| Community First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lakeview, MI | 45 out of 100, Below average | $148.8M | 8.4% | 2.02% | vs |
| Wayne-Westland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Westland, MI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $161.2M | 11.3% | 0.47% | vs |
| Financialedge Credit UnionCredit union Bay City, MI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $147.2M | 12.3% | 0.66% | vs |
| Lenco Credit UnionCredit union Adrian, MI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $145.0M | 12.1% | 0.21% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Best Financial Credit Union?
Yes. Best Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62027). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 2.6% of shares and deposits ($3.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.75%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Best Financial Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Muskegon, MI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Best Financial Credit Union reported 52 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900G3F37LO9XNZA95): 52 originated ($5,490,000 total), 0 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Best Financial Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 62027
- RSSD ID
- 742092
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1955
- Headquarters
- 1888 E Sherman, Muskegon, MI 49444
- Employees
- 45
Quick answers
Best Financial Credit Union: common questions
Is Best Financial Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Best Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62027). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Best Financial Credit Union's TellerScore?
63 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Best Financial Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Muskegon
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aac Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $212.4M | 24.2% | 0.36% | vs |
| Service 1 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Muskegon, MI | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $198.5M | 18.6% | 0.42% | vs |
| Tri-Cities Credit UnionCredit union Grand Haven, MI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $51.3M | 13.9% | 0.05% | vs |
| Wmcu Credit UnionCredit union Grand Rapids, MI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $455.3M | 17.3% | 0.92% | vs |
| Port City Federal Credit UnionCredit union Muskegon, MI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $42.1M | 12.1% | 0.04% | vs |
| Route 31 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Muskegon, MI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $104.6M | 13.2% | 0.41% | vs |