TellerScore

Headquartered in Jefferson City, Missouri, Conservation Employees Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $194.9M in total assets and $176.5M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 1955.

Conservation Employees Credit Union has a TellerScore of 74 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 63% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 87 credit unions headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 31st. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (97/100, 1.3%); capital cushion contributes the least (48/100, 9.75%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion48/100
Net worth ratio: 9.75%
Loan quality93/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.20%
Earnings67/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.17%
Funding & liquidity90/100
Loans ÷ shares: 69.9% · 5.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage97/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 1.28%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (71 → 74), mostly because the earnings component improved by 19 points.

TellerScore
677174Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202467
Q3 202468
Q4 202468
Q1 202569
Q2 202571
Q3 202572
Q4 202573
Q1 202674
Q2 202674
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.38%9.75%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20249.56%
Q3 20249.51%
Q4 20249.50%
Q1 20259.45%
Q2 20259.48%
Q3 20259.57%
Q4 20259.52%
Q1 20269.58%
Q2 20269.75%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.01%0.11%0.20%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.03%
Q3 20240.01%
Q4 20240.05%
Q1 20250.05%
Q2 20250.06%
Q3 20250.05%
Q4 20250.06%
Q1 20260.13%
Q2 20260.20%
Return on assets
0.28%0.73%1.17%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.28%
Q3 20240.34%
Q4 20240.42%
Q1 20250.54%
Q2 20250.70%
Q3 20250.89%
Q4 20251.00%
Q1 20261.10%
Q2 20261.17%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202674$194.9M9.75%0.20%1.17%69.9%
Q1 202674$192.0M9.58%0.13%1.10%69.3%
Q4 202573$188.0M9.52%0.06%1.00%70.2%
Q3 202572$182.0M9.57%0.05%0.89%72.4%
Q2 202571$177.0M9.48%0.06%0.70%72.9%
Q1 202569$173.6M9.45%0.05%0.54%74.8%
Q4 202468$169.0M9.50%0.05%0.42%76.2%
Q3 202468$166.2M9.51%0.01%0.34%76.9%
Q2 202467$165.0M9.56%0.03%0.28%77.6%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.75%
24th
Problem loans0.20%
90th
Net charge-offs0.03%
94th
Return on assets1.17%
77th
Loans to deposits69.9%
61st
Uninsured deposits5.0%
60th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio1.3%
86th

Similar-size credit unions in Missouri

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Public Safety Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, MO78 out of 100, Strong$191.4M12.7%0.39%vs
Century Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO87 out of 100, Very strong$182.0M17.6%0.37%vs
United Consumers Credit UnionCredit union Independence, MO69 out of 100, Moderate$217.2M12.0%1.17%vs
R G Federal Credit UnionCredit union Raymore, MO60 out of 100, Moderate$153.6M10.0%0.58%vs
Ozark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Poplar Bluff, MO81 out of 100, Strong$142.5M11.6%0.18%vs
Central Missouri Community Credit UnionCredit union Warrensburg, MO60 out of 100, Moderate$140.2M8.2%0.52%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Conservation Employees Credit Union?

Yes. Conservation Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64199). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 5.0% of shares and deposits ($8.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 9.75%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

Conservation Employees Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Conservation Employees Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
64199
RSSD ID
386692
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1955
Headquarters
PO Box 180, Jefferson City, MO 65102
Employees
18

Quick answers

Conservation Employees Credit Union: common questions

Is Conservation Employees Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Conservation Employees Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64199). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Conservation Employees Credit Union's TellerScore?

74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Conservation Employees Credit Union have?

3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Jefferson City

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Knox Co. Employees Credit UnionCredit union Knoxville, TN96 out of 100, Very strong$12.5M18.8%0.04%vs
Our Lady of Snows Credit UnionCredit union Henley, MO96 out of 100, Very strong$4.6M15.3%0.00%vs
Farmers Bank of Lohman, MissouriBank Jefferson City, MO93 out of 100, Very strong$82.9M17.1%0.02%vs
Legends BankBank Linn, MO90 out of 100, Very strong$635.5M18.3%0.51%vs
The Maries County BankBank Vienna, MO89 out of 100, Very strong$600.5M14.8%0.12%vs
United Credit UnionCredit union Mexico, MO88 out of 100, Very strong$302.1M15.2%0.40%vs