United Consumers Credit Union (NCUA charter #68410) is based in Independence, Missouri. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $217.2M in total assets and $189.3M in member shares and deposits and 5 offices across 2 states.
United Consumers Credit Union has a TellerScore of 69 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 48% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 87 credit unions headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 44th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (85/100, 7.5%); loan quality contributes the least (61/100, 1.17%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (72 → 69), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 64 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 69 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.79% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.43% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.66% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.73% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.78% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.97% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.17% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.41% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.14% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.07% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 69 | $217.2M | 11.97% | 1.17% | 1.07% | 83.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $216.5M | 11.78% | 0.73% | 1.21% | 82.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $211.7M | 11.73% | 0.85% | 0.99% | 84.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $213.3M | 11.66% | 0.73% | 1.14% | 78.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $212.8M | 11.53% | 0.99% | 1.41% | 79.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 64 | $209.9M | 11.02% | 0.66% | 0.16% | 81.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $201.6M | 11.43% | 0.74% | 0.71% | 85.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $199.2M | 11.37% | 0.59% | 0.49% | 86.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $206.6M | 10.79% | 0.57% | 0.36% | 83.4% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservation Employees Credit UnionCredit union Jefferson City, MO | 74 out of 100, Strong | $194.9M | 9.8% | 0.20% | vs |
| Public Safety Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, MO | 78 out of 100, Strong | $191.4M | 12.7% | 0.39% | vs |
| Century Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $182.0M | 17.6% | 0.37% | vs |
| R G Federal Credit UnionCredit union Raymore, MO | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $153.6M | 10.0% | 0.58% | vs |
| Ozark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Poplar Bluff, MO | 81 out of 100, Strong | $142.5M | 11.6% | 0.18% | vs |
| Central Missouri Community Credit UnionCredit union Warrensburg, MO | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $140.2M | 8.2% | 0.52% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at United Consumers Credit Union?
Yes. United Consumers Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68410). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.8% of shares and deposits ($14.9M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.97%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
5 locations
Branches
United Consumers Credit Union lists 5 offices in 4 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Independence, MO (2)
- Olathe, KS (1)
- Raytown, MO (1)
- Saint Joseph, MO (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, United Consumers Credit Union reported 81 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300D5WZYDJFZQJ463): 32 originated ($6,040,000 total), 10 denied, and 39 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 23.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
CFPB TCCP survey · December 31, 2025
Credit card terms
| Card | Purchase APR | Annual fee | Late fee | Foreign fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Visa Credit Card | 12.24% – 26.24% | $0 | — | 0.0% |
| Visa Rewards Credit Card | 15.24% – 26.24% | $0 | — | 0.0% |
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- United Consumers Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68410
- RSSD ID
- 286073
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1941
- Headquarters
- 1111 E 23rd St S, Independence, MO 64055
- Employees
- 56
Quick answers
United Consumers Credit Union: common questions
Is United Consumers Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. United Consumers Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68410). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is United Consumers Credit Union's TellerScore?
69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does United Consumers Credit Union have?
5 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Independence
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comanche County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $36.4M | 18.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farmers Bank & TrustBank Great Bend, KS | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 24.0% | 0.19% | vs |
| The Bank of Grain ValleyBank Grain Valley, MO | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $110.6M | 24.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| K.U.M.C. Credit UnionCredit union Shawnee, KS | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $31.4M | 13.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| National Advisors Trust CompanyBank Leawood, KS | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $21.6M | 83.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Reliance Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, KS | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $25.1M | 16.4% | 0.30% | vs |