TellerScore

Headquartered in Maplewood, Minnesota, Nsp Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $35.1M in total assets and $27.1M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1933.

Nsp Credit Union has a TellerScore of 67 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 34% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 80 credit unions headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 54th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 20.93%); earnings contributes the least (0/100, -0.56%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 20.93%
Loan quality59/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.22%
Earnings0/100
Return on assets (annualized): -0.56%
Funding & liquidity84/100
Loans ÷ shares: 76.1% · 1.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage93/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 3.42%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (64 → 67), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 15 points.

TellerScore
647177Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202477
Q3 202474
Q4 202476
Q1 202573
Q2 202564
Q3 202575
Q4 202576
Q1 202671
Q2 202667
Net worth ratio
7.00%13.96%20.93%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202419.56%
Q3 202420.02%
Q4 202420.01%
Q1 202519.63%
Q2 202519.82%
Q3 202520.61%
Q4 202520.48%
Q1 202620.36%
Q2 202620.93%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.19%0.93%1.67%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.28%
Q3 20240.56%
Q4 20240.38%
Q1 20250.62%
Q2 20251.67%
Q3 20250.38%
Q4 20250.19%
Q1 20260.83%
Q2 20261.22%
Return on assets
-1.16%-0.76%-0.36%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 2024-0.36%
Q3 2024-0.37%
Q4 2024-0.36%
Q1 2025-1.00%
Q2 2025-1.16%
Q3 2025-0.71%
Q4 2025-0.63%
Q1 2026-0.79%
Q2 2026-0.56%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202667$35.1M20.93%1.22%-0.56%76.1%
Q1 202671$36.2M20.36%0.83%-0.79%73.6%
Q4 202576$36.3M20.48%0.19%-0.63%74.1%
Q3 202575$36.3M20.61%0.38%-0.71%71.6%
Q2 202564$37.6M19.82%1.67%-1.16%67.9%
Q1 202573$38.6M19.63%0.62%-1.00%67.7%
Q4 202476$38.3M20.01%0.38%-0.36%71.2%
Q3 202474$38.5M20.02%0.56%-0.37%70.9%
Q2 202477$39.5M19.56%0.28%-0.36%70.8%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio20.93%
80th
Problem loans1.22%
33rd
Net charge-offs0.58%
24th
Return on assets-0.56%
10th
Loans to deposits76.1%
25th
Uninsured deposits1.1%
53rd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio3.4%
40th

Similar-size credit unions in Minnesota

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Minnesota Catholic Credit UnionCredit union Little Canada, MN78 out of 100, Strong$38.6M12.6%0.43%vs
Deer River CooperativeCredit union Deer River, MN71 out of 100, Strong$31.4M10.5%0.08%vs
Toro Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN84 out of 100, Strong$41.5M14.5%0.56%vs
West Metro Schools Credit UnionCredit union Hopkins, MN65 out of 100, Moderate$43.6M17.9%2.87%vs
Carpenters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Paul, MN86 out of 100, Very strong$44.3M16.0%1.01%vs
Wakota Federal Credit UnionCredit union South St Paul, MN66 out of 100, Moderate$44.8M10.9%1.49%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Nsp Credit Union?

Yes. Nsp Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62733). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 1.1% of shares and deposits ($289K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 20.93%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Nsp Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Nsp Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
62733
RSSD ID
749194
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1933
Headquarters
2303 White Bear Ave N, Suite A, Maplewood, MN 55109
Employees
7

Quick answers

Nsp Credit Union: common questions

Is Nsp Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Nsp Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62733). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Nsp Credit Union's TellerScore?

67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Nsp Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Maplewood

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Vermillion State BankBank Vermillion, MN90 out of 100, Very strong$931.4M13.4%0.24%vs
Ziegler Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN87 out of 100, Very strong$4.3M26.9%1.09%vs
Carpenters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Paul, MN86 out of 100, Very strong$44.3M16.0%1.01%vs
Think Mutual BankBank Rochester, MN86 out of 100, Very strong$2.2B16.3%0.25%vs
PrinsBankBank Prinsburg, MN85 out of 100, Very strong$308.3M12.0%0.29%vs
Toro Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN84 out of 100, Strong$41.5M14.5%0.56%vs