Headquartered in Little Canada, Minnesota, Minnesota Catholic Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $38.6M in total assets and $33.8M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1946.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Minnesota Catholic Credit Union scores 78/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 59% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 80 credit unions headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 25th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (96/100; 2.2%), and its lowest is earnings (57/100; 0.94%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (79 → 78).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 77 |
| Q3 2024 | 80 |
| Q4 2024 | 80 |
| Q1 2025 | 78 |
| Q2 2025 | 79 |
| Q3 2025 | 82 |
| Q4 2025 | 81 |
| Q1 2026 | 82 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.45% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.40% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.59% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.56% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.62% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.43% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.32% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.21% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.94% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $38.6M | 12.62% | 0.43% | 0.94% | 72.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 82 | $38.1M | 12.56% | 0.08% | 1.00% | 72.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 81 | $37.6M | 12.45% | 0.17% | 1.08% | 72.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 82 | $37.8M | 12.23% | 0.15% | 1.21% | 72.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 79 | $38.7M | 11.59% | 0.13% | 1.05% | 73.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 78 | $38.3M | 11.40% | 0.12% | 0.97% | 74.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 80 | $37.4M | 11.45% | 0.12% | 1.24% | 76.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 80 | $37.2M | 11.30% | 0.12% | 1.38% | 78.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $38.3M | 10.62% | 0.20% | 1.32% | 76.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toro Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $41.5M | 14.5% | 0.56% | vs |
| Nsp Credit UnionCredit union Maplewood, MN | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $35.1M | 20.9% | 1.22% | vs |
| West Metro Schools Credit UnionCredit union Hopkins, MN | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $43.6M | 17.9% | 2.87% | vs |
| Carpenters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Paul, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $44.3M | 16.0% | 1.01% | vs |
| Wakota Federal Credit UnionCredit union South St Paul, MN | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $44.8M | 10.9% | 1.49% | vs |
| Virginia Coop Credit UnionCredit union Virginia, MN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $45.7M | 11.6% | 0.86% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Minnesota Catholic Credit Union?
Yes. Minnesota Catholic Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63977). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.1% of shares and deposits ($358K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 12.62%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Minnesota Catholic Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Little Canada, MN (1)
- Madison, WI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Minnesota Catholic Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 63977
- RSSD ID
- 55091
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1946
- Headquarters
- 400 Little Canada Rd E, Little Canada, MN 55117
- Employees
- 8
Quick answers
Minnesota Catholic Credit Union: common questions
Is Minnesota Catholic Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Minnesota Catholic Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63977). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Minnesota Catholic Credit Union's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Minnesota Catholic Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Little Canada
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vermillion State BankBank Vermillion, MN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $931.4M | 13.4% | 0.24% | vs |
| Ziegler Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $4.3M | 26.9% | 1.09% | vs |
| Carpenters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Paul, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $44.3M | 16.0% | 1.01% | vs |
| Think Mutual BankBank Rochester, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2B | 16.3% | 0.25% | vs |
| PrinsBankBank Prinsburg, MN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $308.3M | 12.0% | 0.29% | vs |
| Toro Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $41.5M | 14.5% | 0.56% | vs |